The TF330 is here

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

Maybe next time... you can waste a lot of time with this sort of thing.

Ok it’s now time to do something sad... this guy isn’t cutting it anymore. He’s a MC68030RC16...
9871BD07-280D-40E4-AD54-6265CBD42703.jpeg
9871BD07-280D-40E4-AD54-6265CBD42703.jpeg (2.5 MiB) Viewed 3884 times
He needs replaced..

I have to solder one of these into this board perm....

And the plastic versions don’t fit due to the standoff’s.
0DB0E120-1BA9-44D7-A4B7-2B5CB62C8AE8.jpeg
0DB0E120-1BA9-44D7-A4B7-2B5CB62C8AE8.jpeg (3.17 MiB) Viewed 3884 times
I await the hate
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

For me would be easier to redesign that pcb, making 4 holes larger instead of sacrifice ceramic cpu - these are getting rare...
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

The cost would be the same for me and would delay the TF330 until after Xmas
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

Update.

I have SDRAM working well enough to run code and games in. I havent turned on caches yet.

The CIA issue is still present. I can reproduce this reliably and it seems to be the cause of all my problems right now.

Essentially randomly a CIA write doesnt happen. Its very odd. This test code from DiagROM can reproduce my issue reliably.

Code: Select all

.loopa:
	move.l	#$f0,$dff180

	move.b	$400(a5),CIACtrl-V+1(a6)
	move.b	$500(a5),CIACtrl-V+2(a6)

	move.b	#(CIATIME&$FF),$400(a5)
	move.b	#(CIATIME>>8),$500(a5)			; Set registers to wait for 10000ms

.wait:
	move.w	#$0,$dff180

	cmp.w	#120,Frames-V(a6)
	bge	.vblankoverrun

	btst	d2,$d00(a4)
	beq	.wait
	add.l	#1,Ticks-V(a6)
	move.w	#$f,$dff180
.no:

	dbf	d6,.loopa				; Repeat this so we are doing it for a while
	bset	#0,(a3)
	clr.l	d6				; Clear D6, meaning we have executed this without Vblank overrun

	bra	.exit

Essentially the traces show that after a few turns round the loop the write to CIA timer B doesnt happen/take and we never get a reply from BFED01.

Very odd. Nothing unusual on the scope. The cycles are longer than the standard ones. Probably some emulation for the CIAs going on in the chipset.

EDIT: I have attached the trace. The line that seems to be having an issue is

2287 00BFE601 HIGH BYTE AEAE HIGH BYTE 1 0
listing.txt
(255.67 KiB) Downloaded 136 times
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

Some interesting behaviour observed.

If you do not DSACK the CIA cycles then they repeat over and over.... At a guess if they arent acknowledged before a certain time in the DSACK cycle then the write is ignored (reads dont really matter because the data is on the data bus all the time).

I get this when using the 020 at 14Mhz
020_cia.JPG
020_cia.JPG (73.58 KiB) Viewed 3746 times
And this when doing the same thing crossing the clock domains at 50Mhz..
030_cia_fail.JPG
030_cia_fail.JPG (77.38 KiB) Viewed 3746 times
Notice how little overlap there is between AS20 being high and DSACK being low in the 030 cycle. I think this is possibly the issue?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

So if you miss the window completely you dont register a write. just did this artificially as a test..
miss_the_window.JPG
miss_the_window.JPG (75.01 KiB) Viewed 3738 times
Which results in a completely repeatable/reliable never getting any results.
miss_the_window2.JPG
miss_the_window2.JPG (29.95 KiB) Viewed 3738 times
Very interesting that the chips behave this way actually.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

Ok so a simple clock switch for these cycles works a treat but seems to have the same timing (to me) gaps as the others. Its a bit wasteful of CPLD space to do this.
030_cia_speed_switch.JPG
030_cia_speed_switch.JPG (73.53 KiB) Viewed 3726 times
It is however 100% reliable.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

If You are running out if space on cpld You can take XC95288XL - these are pin compatible with XC95144XL...
That would be even better, cause i can get these cheaper than XC95144XL's.... :)
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by terriblefire »

8 Bit Dreams wrote: Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:46 pm If You are running out if space on cpld You can take XC95288XL - these are pin compatible with XC95144XL...
That would be even better, cause i can get these cheaper than XC95144XL's.... :)
Please tell me where already :)
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 785
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: The TF330 is here

Post by 8 Bit Dreams »

terriblefire wrote: Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:49 pm Please tell me where already :)
Please don't laugh...on Ebay... :oops: :oops: :oops:
Retro computer hardware & repair in Germany
Post Reply

Return to “TF330”