TF330 Soft Reboot Issue (SOLVED)

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:14 pm

It’s definitely a rabbit hole....

Is the source available?

What I’ll do is setup a synchronous 14mhz firmware to test these things with. If that doesn’t work with no ram then I’m not chasing it any further.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:29 pm

supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:40 pm
Are we going down a Rabbit hole with this LoadResident thing as there were always problems in the past with some software and some 030/40/60 accelerators
This is not a CPU issue, it is basically part of the modern AmigaOS so it works on any CPU.

One thing I should mention is that in my tests I disabled FastRAM via software (by using NoFastMem basically before issuing a Loadresident), not by flashing a no-ram firmware. Not sure if that makes a difference.

Also supaduper can you confirm the "Boot with no Startup-Sequence" freeze on the rev2?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:41 pm

It’s entirely possible that the CD32 rom has something that doesn’t like the 030 in it. That’s why I asked if someone could burn a 27C800 with vanilla AmigaOS and try this. Even if it’s just an interaction with Akiko I’d like to rule out the OS.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:54 pm

My issue right now is I have 20 mins a day at my bench and all my CF cards are dodgy.. none of them are loading properly on any of my cards.. I suspect dodgy cables etc because that’s the only common element
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:56 pm

I wonder if it'll boot with a regular 27C400. I can try with an A500 rom.

Stephen you should try with the kipper's CF adapter, that one has no cable.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:58 pm

Yeah that one has vanished. Can’t find it. I have too much crap to store. This is why I resist people wanting to send me stuff

The 27c400 will not work... the CD32 does a mad stunt for 32 but wise accesses
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:02 pm

alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:29 pm
supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:40 pm
Are we going down a Rabbit hole with this LoadResident thing as there were always problems in the past with some software and some 030/40/60 accelerators
This is not a CPU issue, it is basically part of the modern AmigaOS so it works on any CPU.

One thing I should mention is that in my tests I disabled FastRAM via software (by using NoFastMem basically before issuing a Loadresident), not by flashing a no-ram firmware. Not sure if that makes a difference.

Also supaduper can you confirm the "Boot with no Startup-Sequence" freeze on the rev2?
Can confirm Freezes with "Boot with no Startup-Sequence"

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:14 pm

supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:02 pm
alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:29 pm

Also supaduper can you confirm the "Boot with no Startup-Sequence" freeze on the rev2?
Can confirm Freezes with "Boot with no Startup-Sequence"
Should we open a new thread/bug for this one? :)

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:17 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:58 pm
Yeah that one has vanished. Can’t find it. I have too much crap to store. This is why I resist people wanting to send me stuff

The 27c400 will not work... the CD32 does a mad stunt for 32 but wise accesses
I always assumed the CD32 rom was 16 bit access only, especially considering it has a place for a second rom on the motherboard. So the designers pulled off a 32 bit access with a single chip? That's some sorcery.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 278
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:20 pm

Just to add I tried the " Boot with no Startup-Seq" again a few times and this time it goes to Amiga Dos, so inputed LoadWB and it boots ..go figure

Post Reply

Return to “TF330”