TF330 Soft Reboot Issue (SOLVED)

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:25 pm

alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:17 pm

I always assumed the CD32 rom was 16 bit access only, especially considering it has a place for a second rom on the motherboard. So the designers pulled off a 32 bit access with a single chip? That's some sorcery.
I’m not 100% convinced it is 32 bit but it’s laid out in ROM like it is. I’ll try and use vanilla AmigaOS myself later. I suspect it’s still a DMA issue.

I have no idea how the reboot is happening so can’t really diagnose properly.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:33 pm

supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:20 pm
Just to add I tried the " Boot with no Startup-Seq" again a few times and this time it goes to Amiga Dos, so inputed LoadWB and it boots ..go figure
I was trying it last night and it would freeze every single time even with different CF cards

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:44 pm

alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:33 pm
supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:20 pm
Just to add I tried the " Boot with no Startup-Seq" again a few times and this time it goes to Amiga Dos, so inputed LoadWB and it boots ..go figure
I was trying it last night and it would freeze every single time even with different CF cards
This works on mine with a standard 3.1 OS on a 8gb cf and will boot with no startup-sequence selected

Do you have a bog standard os 3.1 you can try ?

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:48 pm

Yes, the same one that you use.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:54 pm

alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:48 pm
Yes, the same one that you use.
Just tried again on a Vanilla OS 3.1 CF and it will boot to amigados on mine , it does take a good few seconds before the Shell opens but it does work
Have you waited to see if it gets to the shell window ..eventually

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:07 pm

Any differences in file systems being used ? I
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 277
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:16 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:07 pm
Any differences in file systems being used ? I
I only use PFS3aio never had a problem with it, like I said Loadresident is a rabbit hole lol

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 466
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:40 pm

I have PFS-aio also, but no difference with FFS. Actually the freeze happens as soon as I click on the button, the screen never goes away. It just stays frozen, but I only have a rev1 board here. It might not happen on the rev2. I will check again when I get the rev2 PCBs.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:08 pm

alenppc wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:40 pm
I have PFS-aio also, but no difference with FFS. Actually the freeze happens as soon as I click on the button, the screen never goes away. It just stays frozen, but I only have a rev1 board here. It might not happen on the rev2. I will check again when I get the rev2 PCBs.
The Rev2 is basically the Rev1 with the IPL lines removed from the CPLD and the EXP_BR/EXP_BG pins wired up there instead.... Cant see how that could possibly make any difference.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2770
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:48 pm

I can confirm that the Boot with no startup sequence does not freeze for me.. it goes through a reset cycle every time and eventually gets a prompt.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “TF330”