TF330 NVram issue

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

TF330 NVram issue

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Thu May 16, 2019 8:17 pm

Hello,
got a complaint that the "save-games in the NVram" function does't work properly when TF330 is enabled on rev.3 cards (rev.2 apperantly works)
To acess save-games list You need:
- Start the console up without any CD and push the red button to access savegame-list.
- in this list you can lock saves you want to keep or unlock saves you want to throw out when you reset the console.

If TF330 is enabled - there are no save-games present, list remains empty..
N.jpg
N.jpg (91.51 KiB) Viewed 1242 times
Can someone please check it?

*Actually You can relocate these save-games list to HDD, Outsourcing goes like that:
Create a small text file named "nv_location". Insert the path, e.g. Sys: Prefs / Hiscores in it ( folder must exist, of course!)
Then copy this text file to ENVARC: sys /.
Reboot.

Edit:
** The "nv_location" may well be everywhere, so in the base directory, or "S".

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by terriblefire » Thu May 16, 2019 11:16 pm

very odd that the rev2 works? same firmware version on both?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Fri May 17, 2019 5:59 am

Im out of boards atm, can not test by myself,
all i have is feedback from customers. Rev.2 owner said he can acess savegames with TF330 on while rev.3 owner complains list remains empty when TF330 is on (with cache_ON firmware)...
Can someone check it please?

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by supaduper » Fri May 17, 2019 8:33 am

So I boot the CD32 up without the CF card in the TF330 and I press the red Button on the Competition pro joy pad and mine shows up
this TF330 is on Rev 3 Burst firmware, is this correct ?
Attachments
CD32 NVram.jpg
CD32 NVram.jpg (202.49 KiB) Viewed 1197 times

theq
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Fri May 17, 2019 4:36 pm

It is supposed to say PinballIllusions, so it seems that some of the data bits are set wrong. :)

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by terriblefire » Fri May 17, 2019 5:24 pm

Odd one. Anyone able to write a test script to write data to it?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by supaduper » Fri May 17, 2019 7:51 pm

Here is a program from Aminet to read and write the NVram... `dumpnvram` and ` restorenvram`

see if they work, tried it on mine and it comes up with program error but I think its because my nvram is corrupt


http://aminet.net/search?query=NVRAM

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1356
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by terriblefire » Sat May 18, 2019 7:18 pm

I'll be honest.. I cant see me looking at this before august.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

theq
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 8:55 am

I can confirm this bug.

With the TF330 inserted and enabled the NVRAM disappeared. The "dumpnvram" utility found no save games.
In-game saving gave no errors but reloading them said there were no saved games available.

With TF330 inserted and disabled the NVRAM reappeared, functioning normally.

With the TF328, however, NVRAM works how it is supposed to do. The only thing I discovered was that the activity LED didn't activate when loading from HDD (as it would with the same CF and CF-IDE) but I guess that is a whole other issue. Anyone else had this issue with TF328?

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 398
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun May 19, 2019 10:40 am

Yes, NVram works nice on TF328 (its the only card i have atm, all TF330's are sold out)

Does anyone tried to relocate savegames on CF? Is it working while TF330 is on?
What about the issue with 030 CPU? Maybe this is one issue? Theq? Are Your system crashing after a while with disabled TF330?

Post Reply

Return to “TF330”