TF330 NVram issue

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderator: terriblefire

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1005
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by terriblefire » Sun May 19, 2019 11:18 am

The TF328 famously doesnt have the LED blinky feature
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

theq
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 11:35 am

terriblefire wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 11:18 am
The TF328 famously doesnt have the LED blinky feature
Found that my SX32 doesn't either :D

theq
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 11:42 am

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 10:40 am
Does anyone tried to relocate savegames on CF? Is it working while TF330 is on?
I have successfully saved NVRAM to CF with TF330 on. As I made this TF330 myself and I'm kind of a completionist, I populated all the headers. Long story long, I jumpered the CDIS and NVRAM is working intermittently. Meaning sometimes it is readable and other times it is not.
Have even been able to restore the NVRAM too. Comparing the files without finding any corrupted data.
8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 10:40 am
What about the issue with 030 CPU? Maybe this is one issue? Theq? Are Your system crashing after a while with disabled TF330?
I haven't tried playing a game long enough for this to happen. How long does it normally take for system to crash?

theq
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 1:01 pm

I spoke too soon.

After playing a game for over an hour with the TF330 disabled, I re-enabled the card and did the CDIS to save the NVRAM but to no avail. I do get the question to download a specific file from NVRAM but after confirming I get a "failed" response.
What I was able to do earlier doesn't work anymore. Will let the system cool down and check again.

theq
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 2:02 pm

And it is working again... With CDIS jumper set, mind you.

8 Bit Dreams
Posts: 273
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun May 19, 2019 2:38 pm

Can You please program Cache_OFF Firmware from Github and report?
Im pretty sure it will work perfectly.. ;)

theq
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by theq » Sun May 19, 2019 3:50 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 2:38 pm
Can You please program Cache_OFF Firmware from Github and report?
Im pretty sure it will work perfectly.. ;)
Not sure which one you ment, so I tested the latest 3 + the Burst3 one from this forum.

- 2019_03_18 without CDIS: Failed 100% of the time.
- 2019_03_18 with CDIS: Worked 100% of the time.

- 2019_03_16 without CDIS: Failed 100% of the time.
- 2019_03_16 with CDIS: Worked 100% of the time.

- 2019_02_28 without CDIS: Failed 100% of the time.
- 2019_02_28 with CDIS: Worked 100% of the time.

- Burst3 without CDIS: Failed 100% of the time.
- Burst3 with CDIS: Worked less than 10% of the time.

So if you want NVRAM to work, you'd have to accept 40% speed loss (compared with the Burst3 firmware) for now. :P

wairnair
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 3:53 pm

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by wairnair » Thu May 23, 2019 11:19 am

theq wrote:
Sun May 19, 2019 3:50 pm
So if you want NVRAM to work, you'd have to accept 40% speed loss (compared with the Burst3 firmware) for now. :P
Is this with the TF330 ON and no CF card inserted?
If yes, then this is probably a very marginal use-case.

Asking because I can't even get to the builtin nvram browser by pressing RED. It just boots right into workbench.
Also, with a CF card present it's a lot better to use the nv_location trick as described in the first post.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1005
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 NVram issue

Post by terriblefire » Thu May 23, 2019 11:26 am

If you have a card in it will always boot to WB unless you have an audio CD in.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply