DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderator: terriblefire

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 923
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:38 pm

hlide.fremen wrote:
Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:28 pm
Hi,

I was told the place regarding DiagROM was here, so I repost my question with more details:

I'll get an Amiga CD32 and was wondering how to build a DiagROM for it. From what I heard, the CD32 ROM is neither the same as A500/A600 ROM (1 x 512KB chip) nor A1200 ROM (2 x 512KB chips). What kind of chip I must get to program it with my TL866 II Plus? Is there a tutorial?
For the CD32 version see ...

http://www.diagrom.com/index.php/download/

...

For CD32:
Take a 27C800 prom, either join the hi and lo files, in order first “HI” and then “LO”. Or as I have a 27C4096->27C400 adapter with jumpers for banks.
Set it to bank 0, program “HI” then put adapter in bank 1 and program “LO” and it will work.

Stable file is ONLY updated at every versionbump. (noted in History text here)
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

ac3
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by ac3 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:56 pm

Can someone help a newbie please :oops: I've got a Atari 520 STFM that is acting weird and won't load games / software it gets into the OS that's about it, I think it's got a ram issue. Which version of DiagROM(s) should I use and the eprom type / location? It's a rev d, I've attached a picture of the roms currently installed.
Attachments
stfm_revd.jpg
stfm_revd.jpg (277.61 KiB) Viewed 398 times

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6615
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:16 pm

If your machine is trying to load from floppy then try this first viewtopic.php?f=25&t=28
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

ac3
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2019 2:51 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by ac3 » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:18 pm

I tried loading YAART from disk but it white screens then goes back to the OS.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6615
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:32 pm

ac3 wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:18 pm
I tried loading YAART from disk but it white screens then goes back to the OS.
It probably be better to open up a new thread in the hardware issues section for this.. Plus post images of your machine etc
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Sun Feb 10, 2019 4:18 pm

Hi ac3, I have been attempting to get DiagRAM to run on any ST or MEGA's and to date I have been unsuccesful (Guess it doesn't like me or my atari's, could I'm challenged?). Depending on your skill level the atari diagnostics cart may help you out. The knock on it is it has to go through a few instructions in your TOS to get to the diagnostics cart which shouldn't be a issue in your situation since you get to the desktop. It has an ok memory test and some additional tests.Even more if you have the wrap cables and test board. Exxos's store has it for sale but I don't recall if there any available.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6615
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Sun Feb 10, 2019 9:41 pm

It does work on the ST as I tried it out myself...





As for diagnostic carts, still WIP.. waiting for china to open up so I can order my new PCB's...
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 605
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:09 pm

Hmm, makes me think I'm getting soft in the melon..Tried it in 2 mega's and a ST. All three booting no issue 1.04. Run the atari DiagROM cart first to insure I have no issues with serial...?

I don't need to hold down a key or something?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6615
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:15 pm

PaulJ wrote:
Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:09 pm
Hmm, makes me think I'm getting soft in the melon..Tried it in 2 mega's and a ST. All three booting no issue 1.04. Run the atari DiagROM cart first to insure I have no issues with serial...?

I don't need to hold down a key or something?
hmmm, I've not tried the cart version yet I think... You may be better replacing the OS ROM's with Diagrom, its how I did it.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 923
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:28 pm

No key is needed to boot DiagROM from a cart.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply