DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderator: terriblefire

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Mon Feb 11, 2019 5:35 pm

Good idea, I'll give it a try.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:11 pm

Hmmm.. didn't expect that... works fine with Hatari.. well at least I know I'm working with a functional image... and good hardware.. hmmm guess I'll have to figure this one out.
DM.jpg
DM.jpg (58.17 KiB) Viewed 342 times

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:17 pm

Exxos, out of curiosity does your fast rom adaptor have the high byte in the most significant byte of the word? Guess its time to try 8 bit roms.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:25 pm

PaulJ wrote:
Mon Feb 11, 2019 6:17 pm
Exxos, out of curiosity does your fast rom adaptor have the high byte in the most significant byte of the word? Guess its time to try 8 bit roms.
Low bytes are first. So it goes LO HI LO HI. Nothing has been swapped out with them.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Mon Feb 11, 2019 7:34 pm

Yes, that what I would expect.

The actual memory dump from DiagROM on Hatari looks just like the image which I would expect.
DR2.jpg
DR2.jpg (209.42 KiB) Viewed 332 times
Just looked through my roms for a 128k, 256k 120ns or better and came up short. Only roms I found were 200ns. Don't think that will cut it. Have to put some on order.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Tue Feb 12, 2019 12:53 am

Problem solved, had 2 HN27C4096 120ns eproms I got off eBay from China. One died in September last year. With the remaining chip it came down to the swapped byte image I tried in the bad half of the eprom rom over and over. It was programmed on two differient eprom programmers with no faults but the upper half of the eprom will not boot any image. Swapped bytes in the lower half and it work.. All this because I didn't want to make a first attempt in a one burn only chip. Shesh!!!

Thanks

PhilC
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 1172
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 8:34 am

Well done for finding the problem :dualthumbup:

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 571
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PaulJ » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:10 pm

Ya know I've been doing this for 30 years and I've never seen an eprom get the thumbs up after programing and not work in the target hardware. Maybe an issue in the socket? Oh well one should never work with only one eprom.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by exxos » Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:38 pm

PaulJ wrote:
Tue Feb 12, 2019 3:10 pm
Ya know I've been doing this for 30 years and I've never seen an eprom get the thumbs up after programing and not work in the target hardware. Maybe an issue in the socket? Oh well one should never work with only one eprom.
Some ROMs don't even work in the ST. Texas ROMs for some reason have always been troublesome. Where are used to work use to have to program thousands of ROM's every year. It actually took as a while to work out some's were failing even though they are the same software updates.. Long story short, every machine which had a Texas ROM failed. We never really looked into it, or found out why, there was the same as SGS ROM's etc. Though I have noticed this on the STE as well. So simply burning a set of ROM's and having them verified, does not guarantee they will actually work in the target hardware.

Also if you are using CRC check, although unlikely, it does not actually guarantee contents are burned correctly.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

PhilC
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 1172
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by PhilC » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:53 pm

Hmmm, been using Texas roms on the Pak, wondering that's why the Tos didn't load.

Post Reply