DiagROM for ST

DiagROM software & help

Moderator: terriblefire

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:31 pm

Hi Guys,

Sorry this has been a bit unloved recently hasnt it? Is there a top 2-3 things that we wanna see in DiagROM ST and i'll see if I can get to them?

Forgottenmyname
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 708
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by Forgottenmyname » Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:38 pm

Hi TF,

for starters it would be cool to have the sequence of tests listed somewhere, as I said, mine fails after resetting the screen on one Mega, so got to work out what's causing that.

And for me, the floppy tests but that's cos thats the problem on the other Mega after the power cut problem. It's got bus errors etc when trying to access a floppy.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:39 pm

Forgottenmyname wrote:
Sun Dec 02, 2018 5:38 pm
Hi TF,

for starters it would be cool to have the sequence of tests listed somewhere, as I said, mine fails after resetting the screen on one Mega, so got to work out what's causing that.

And for me, the floppy tests but that's cos thats the problem on the other Mega after the power cut problem. It's got bus errors etc when trying to access a floppy.
Is this of any help in the immediate here and now? https://github.com/ChuckyGang/DiagROM/b ... 0Codes.txt

Forgottenmyname
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 708
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by Forgottenmyname » Sun Dec 02, 2018 6:43 pm

Thanks, will have a look.

tuxie
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by tuxie » Mon Dec 03, 2018 10:57 am

Is this rom also working in ST High res ? Becazse i have just am SM124 and no TFT what supports the ST LOW/MID resolution.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:48 am

No I didn’t try HiRes. You could still use it via the serial port though

tuxie
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by tuxie » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:57 am

We are still working on the Vampire V4 on ST and there is still a issue what we cant find. So maybe your great DiagRom could help to find the reason why it will not start. OK yes its also an idea to use the serial line out!

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by terriblefire » Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:17 pm

It’s lower down my to fix list. But I’ll add ST HiRes to my list. Unfortunately I don’t have a HiRes setup

ube
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:34 am

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by ube » Mon Dec 03, 2018 11:44 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Dec 03, 2018 3:17 pm
It’s lower down my to fix list. But I’ll add ST HiRes to my list. Unfortunately I don’t have a HiRes setup
Drop me a PM with your address and I'll send you a ubeswitch (viewtopic.php?f=27&t=161).
master of the bare pcb

User avatar
hlide.fremen
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 6:44 pm

Re: DiagROM for ST

Post by hlide.fremen » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:28 pm

Hi,

I was told the place regarding DiagROM was here, so I repost my question with more details:

I'll get an Amiga CD32 and was wondering how to build a DiagROM for it. From what I heard, the CD32 ROM is neither the same as A500/A600 ROM (1 x 512KB chip) nor A1200 ROM (2 x 512KB chips). What kind of chip I must get to program it with my TL866 II Plus? Is there a tutorial?

Post Reply