68060 Required Software

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

So for the TF360 I start by having a tiny boot rom which disables the FPU something like

Code: Select all

	 movec   PCR, d0 
	 andi.l  #2,d0
	 cmp.l   #2,d0
	 beq.s   .exit
	 fnop
 	 move.l  #2,d0
         movec   d0,PCR
.exit
I tried installing the original Phase5 68060.library libs but that results in a hang (maybe i need to investigate). If i just copy 68060.library over 68040.library it boots to the desktop but not much works.

What else do i need to make stuff work? Someone mentioned CyberPatcher.. At the bus level I understand the 060 but I dont know much about it at the software layer.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 907
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by alenppc »

CyberPatcher is a must, it should be placed in WBStartup. It will trap and emulate any unsupported instructions.

You should probably install mmu.libraries from aminet (v46 I guess) so that should take care of 68060.library.

The phase5 version worked by placing a dummy 68040.library which was originally called by OS3.1's setpatch (since it identifies the 060 as 040 internally) which in turn loads the 68060.library.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

alenppc wrote: Sun Apr 21, 2019 1:26 am The phase5 version worked by placing a dummy 68040.library which was originally called by OS3.1's setpatch (since it identifies the 060 as 040 internally) which in turn loads the 68060.library.
Interesting. I wonder why it hangs for me.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

terriblefire wrote: Sun Apr 21, 2019 7:46 am Interesting. I wonder why it hangs for me.
I tried the software setup recommended by AlenPPC.

CPU appears to hang here..

Code: Select all

ROM:00F818BC ; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROM:00F818BC                 movea.l $114(a6),a1
ROM:00F818C0                 move.w  #$4000,($DFF09A).l
ROM:00F818C8                 addq.b  #1,$126(a6)
ROM:00F818CC                 move.l  $3E(a1),d0
ROM:00F818D0                 move.l  4(a0),$3E(a1)
ROM:00F818D6                 move.l  d0,4(a0)
ROM:00F818DA                 move.l  $3A(a1),d0
ROM:00F818DE                 move.l  (a0),$3A(a1)
ROM:00F818E2                 move.l  d0,(a0)
ROM:00F818E4                 move.l  8(a0),$36(a1)
ROM:00F818EA                 movea.l (a0),a1
ROM:00F818EC                 move.l  #$BAD1BAD3,(a1)
ROM:00F818F2                 movea.l 8(a0),a1
ROM:00F818F6                 move.l  (sp)+,d0
ROM:00F818F8                 move.l  sp,8(a0)
ROM:00F818FC                 move.l  d0,-(a1)
ROM:00F818FE                 movea.l a1,sp
ROM:00F81900                 subq.b  #1,$126(a6)
ROM:00F81904                 bge.s   locret_F8190E
ROM:00F81906                 move.w  #$C000,($DFF09A).l
ROM:00F8190E
ROM:00F8190E locret_F8190E:                          ; CODE XREF: ROM:00F81904↑j
ROM:00F8190E                 rts
ROM:00F8190E ; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

With a little bit of detective work it appears to be in the OS Call StackSwap.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
EzdineG
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 5:19 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by EzdineG »

Stephen, are you using 3.1.4 to test? I believe 68060 should boot with no issue on it, although the libraries will obviously still be necessary. I don't have one to test against, unfortunately.

[edit] I only ask because I recall seeing the hyperion ball on one of your system's boot screen.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

EzdineG wrote: Mon Apr 22, 2019 7:02 pm Stephen, are you using 3.1.4 to test? I believe 68060 should boot with no issue on it, although the libraries will obviously still be necessary. I don't have one to test against, unfortunately.

[edit] I only ask because I recall seeing the hyperion ball on one of your system's boot screen.
Does not exist for the CD32 unfortunately. But i have a boot rom that does the same job.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

I have maybe identified an issue...
cceeee.JPG
cceeee.JPG (107.95 KiB) Viewed 6325 times
Looks like a cycle overlap somehow.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
utri007
Posts: 161
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by utri007 »

I don't know how clear this, but when I read this thread I get little confused.

CPU libraries are for FPU

Originally there was a 68040.library wich was only few bytes big. Only thing it did was to forwarded FPU calls to 68060.library

OS3.5 made dummy 68040.library obsolete. Setpatch command of OS3.5 could Point / load 68060.library directly.

So new enough setpatch command is need

Cyber/Oxypatchers makes programs wich require 68881 or 68882 FPU run faster.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5387
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: 68060 Required Software

Post by terriblefire »

Yes. But which 68060 library to use for a plain 68060 on the bus with no other hardware? Many of the libraries seem to be specific to a card.. e.g. the Apollo 68060 card seems to need its own specific lib.

In general I use Kick 3.1 only because thats what I have a license for and what my target audience is (and what the CD32 has in ROM obviously). So i never look at anything above stock ROM images.

In essence there are issues in my card but I want to get a good software setup so that I am only fighting the hardware issues not both software and hardware. I am describing what is happening for me with a prototype board. I find that that the dummy 040 library cannot bootstrap a 060 library in my setup.

Why specifically a newer SetPatch is needed though? I dont understand this. It was possible to run an 060 before kick 3.5?
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
Post Reply

Return to “TF360”