TF360 Status

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF360 Status

Post by alenppc » Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:00 pm

Yes I have noticed that with rev1 cpu the voltage oscillates a lot more than with the rev6, it frequently drops below 3.1V.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by terriblefire » Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:26 pm

alenppc wrote:
Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:00 pm
Yes I have noticed that with rev1 cpu the voltage oscillates a lot more than with the rev6, it frequently drops below 3.1V.
Your TF360 is the only one not using the TBTorro power supply. Maybe that is part of it?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Higgy
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm

Re: TF360 Status

Post by Higgy » Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:53 pm

Understood.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by terriblefire » Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:19 pm

Higgy wrote:
Sun Sep 29, 2019 4:53 pm
Nice to see there is a cool reg solution for the 3.3v. No more burger cooking hot, or was that the CPU :lol:

I hope you guys are writing down what WhichAmiga says the CPU's are rather than what's printed on them. Would be interesting to know if any 'reprints' are found and what they look like. As I previously mentioned, Motorola/ Feescale chips look to have 3 different types of print. Reprints all seem to use same type of print and the surface looks too pristine (like it's umm had the original surface ground/removed!!).
Thats probably a completely separate topic... if not forum :)
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10923
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by exxos » Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:32 pm

I assume you guys saw my page on it... https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/ ... /index.htm

But you cannot tell by print anymore. I've had batches of 060's with exactly the same print on them, and some REV1 , some REV6. Only way to know for sure is to boot them up and check what it reports back in hardware.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 470
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF360 Status

Post by alenppc » Tue Oct 15, 2019 1:32 pm

I dropped back to the original TF360 firmware, as I realized that the one with the speedier IDE was a bit more unstable than the previous one (and also it wouldn't run at 50 mhz). This is probably no longer relevant since the rev1 PCB, but I just thought I'd mention it, in case it can help Stephen with rev1 debugging.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by terriblefire » Tue Oct 15, 2019 5:04 pm

Chucky had the Faster IDE running at A34 for a whole day. This was at 66mhz mind. I’ve not found a CPU that would run at 66mhz yet.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by terriblefire » Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:52 pm

Hows this for a dilema...

2 vias or swap the pin assignments and break firmware compatibility...
dilem.JPG
dilem.JPG (73.53 KiB) Viewed 750 times
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF360 Status

Post by terriblefire » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:03 pm

Stuck in bed with a nasty cold... Finished the TF360r2...
top.jpg
top.jpg (84.3 KiB) Viewed 721 times
down.jpg
down.jpg (78.8 KiB) Viewed 721 times
Almost all passives are on the bottom. I'm going to do a run of 10 on this one and see what gives.

Anyone got any idea how to extend the clockport?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

go0se
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: TF360 Status

Post by go0se » Thu Mar 19, 2020 12:52 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Wed Mar 18, 2020 5:52 pm
Hows this for a dilema...

2 vias or swap the pin assignments and break firmware compatibility...
What was the decision? I would have swapped the pins and broken compatibility! :) It's only Chucky, alenppc and supaduper after all ... :lol:

Post Reply

Return to “TF360”