TF1260 stuff

News & updates for the upcoming 68060 accelerator

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by terriblefire » Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:40 pm

GadgetUK164 wrote:
Sun Jun 06, 2021 9:48 pm
That new compiled version works OK here too! Stephen - Are the clock speed increments related to the board design btw or the FPGA code?
Its the clock multiplier chip.

https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/clock-sy ... s/1628970/
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

neilshak123
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:09 am

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by neilshak123 » Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:53 am

The updated CPUSPEED works better for me too - no more garbled output when clocking to 75 and can now clock back to 50 without it crashing. Thanks!

matt020
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by matt020 » Mon Jun 07, 2021 11:25 am

It's interesting that all these people needed this modified CPUSPEED application. I never had a problem with the original.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by terriblefire » Mon Jun 07, 2021 12:12 pm

matt020 wrote:
Mon Jun 07, 2021 11:25 am
It's interesting that all these people needed this modified CPUSPEED application. I never had a problem with the original.
I suspect non-standard maths libs may be part of the issue.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by GadgetUK164 » Mon Jun 07, 2021 5:06 pm

matt020 wrote:
Mon Jun 07, 2021 11:25 am
It's interesting that all these people needed this modified CPUSPEED application. I never had a problem with the original.
I never needed it - just wanted to test it =D
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by GadgetUK164 » Mon Jun 07, 2021 5:12 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Sun Jun 06, 2021 10:40 pm
GadgetUK164 wrote:
Sun Jun 06, 2021 9:48 pm
That new compiled version works OK here too! Stephen - Are the clock speed increments related to the board design btw or the FPGA code?
Its the clock multiplier chip.

https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/clock-sy ... s/1628970/
Ah, I see! So the multipliers are fixed! I am guessing if crystal was dropped to 20Mhz, that would slow access down to Amiga chip set etc? ie. perhaps allow me a CPU speed of 66Mhz, but reduce some performance when its in the other domain (due to that drop from 25 to 20Mhz)?
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by terriblefire » Mon Jun 07, 2021 5:20 pm

GadgetUK164 wrote:
Mon Jun 07, 2021 5:12 pm
Ah, I see! So the multipliers are fixed! I am guessing if crystal was dropped to 20Mhz, that would slow access down to Amiga chip set etc? ie. perhaps allow me a CPU speed of 66Mhz, but reduce some performance when its in the other domain (due to that drop from 25 to 20Mhz)?
The trouble is that the only frequency that the spec says the multiplier works with over the whole range is 25Mhz. I have plans to use the clock undoubled... but i need time to get to it.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Duncan
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:37 pm

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by Duncan » Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:39 pm

alot happening with this. looking forward to trying out the new sweeties :)


Duncan

E-Penguin
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2019 1:43 pm

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by E-Penguin » Fri Jun 11, 2021 7:03 pm

Does the TF1260 support autoconfig? I'm trying to get it running on my aca500plus but no luck so far. One of the system information screens suggests there's an autoconfig incompatibility but no details.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF1260 stuff

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jun 11, 2021 7:34 pm

There is an Autoconfig card but it does t support any other cards being present except Mediator
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Post Reply

Return to “TF360”