TF536 on the ST

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

tuxie
Posts: 160
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by tuxie » Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:23 am

Its also suggested by the creator of the Pak to change the Latches and Drivers against F types, because the F types are to slow. Only the F type working correctly ... with pak and faster bus its also necessary to swap the memorys against faster memorys.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10882
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by exxos » Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:45 am

You cannot access ST-RAM faster even with a 030 , so speed of latches is irrelevant. If it only works with F-types, then something is wrong somewhere.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by PhilC » Tue Jun 30, 2020 10:49 am

Umberto1st wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 9:41 am
Got my Mega working with the TF536, swapped out the bus pullups with 2.2k arrays and swapped out the 74LS373 with 74AS373. Slightly faster latches on mdata. Made all the difference
thanks for that info. I do need to change the pull ups on my Mega, so will do it all attention same time.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Umberto1st
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by Umberto1st » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:26 pm

TOS 2.06 works but there are problems with mouse. Emutos (latest version) works perfect. It auto detects the fast ram and the Vofa card I have installed.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2764
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:40 pm

Umberto1st wrote:
Tue Jun 30, 2020 11:26 pm
TOS 2.06 works but there are problems with mouse. Emutos (latest version) works perfect. It auto detects the fast ram and the Vofa card I have installed.
Yeah i have found this too . Thought it was my mouse due to my flakey setup

@PhilC can you confirm?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by PhilC » Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:34 am

@terriblefire I thought it was my keyboards playing up but obviously not.

Yes EmuTOS works great with the card. The card I've built for @exxos has a constant reset issue with tos2.06 so we will have to work out what's different there.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:52 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by frank.lukas » Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:47 am

How much Ram are on a TF536 and can it all use with TOS as Fastram ?

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3083
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by PhilC » Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:49 am

frank.lukas wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:47 am
How much Ram are on a TF536 and can it all use with TOS as Fastram ?
64mb which is mapped as TT ram and can all be used in EmuTOS at least.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

agranlund
Posts: 179
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:43 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by agranlund » Wed Jul 01, 2020 9:13 am

PhilC wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:49 am
frank.lukas wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 8:47 am
How much Ram are on a TF536 and can it all use with TOS as Fastram ?
64mb which is mapped as TT ram and can all be used in EmuTOS at least.
It should all be available to TOS2.06 as well if running Maprom :)

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”