The TF536 on a CDTV

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jun 15, 2019 5:54 pm

We've done some tests on CDTV today. atm TF536 is booting on it but CD craps out..
Does anyone know what CDAC signal is needed for, and why it is feeded externally on Turbo CD CDTV accelerator?
Also Spidi has an external wire on his board and Matzes A1k 8 MB board has an external CDAC signal wire also...

EDIT:
Answered my own question.
Well seems Stephen was right, CDAC is here for bus arbitration.
http://amigadev.elowar.com/read/ADCD_2. ... e029E.html

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1063
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: The TF536 arrives

Post by terriblefire » Sat Jun 15, 2019 6:34 pm

CDAC Clock
This is a 7.16 MHz system clock (7.09 MHz on PAL systems) which
trails the 7M clock by 90 degrees (approximately 35ns).
I dont need this from the system as i'm already recreating these clocks. What i do think is an issue is the scsi.device I think there are two versions of this device between the two roms.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: The TF536 arrives

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:44 pm

Yes, there are two of them, this is 100% true, one sits in regular KS rom while other one is placed in extended ROMS. :!:
don't know what does it mean to us?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1063
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: The TF536 arrives

Post by terriblefire » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:09 am

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 7:44 pm
Yes, there are two of them, this is 100% true, one sits in regular KS rom while other one is placed in extended ROMS. :!:
don't know what does it mean to us?
Ok i dont think this is true.. I checked... its cdtv device?

Code: Select all

stephen@debiandev:~$ romtool scan /media/sf_shared/CDTV-Extended-ROM-v2.7-1992-Commodore-CDTV.rom 
@000000b6  +00003bbc  NT_LIBRARY    +105  exec.library  exec 37.201 (28.1.92)
@00003bbc  +00003bd6  NT_UNKNOWN      +5  alert.hook  alert.hook
@00003ca0  +0000541a  NT_DEVICE       +8  cdtv.device  cdtv 35.12 (28.1.92)
@00005428  +00005516  NT_UNKNOWN      +5  setpatch  setpatch 37.3 (31.10.91)
@0000558c  +000087ec  NT_DEVICE      +10  A590/A2091 IORequest handler  SCSI/XT driver by SMB (01.05.89)
@00008822  +000091c8  NT_LIBRARY    +103  utility.library  utility 37.3 (13.2.91)
@0000920c  +00009830  NT_DEVICE      +45  battclock.resource  battclock 38.1 (10.3.91)
@0000983c  +0000a47e  NT_LIBRARY     +63  debox.library  debox 1.8 (16.10.91)
@0000a48e  +00035080  NT_LIBRARY      +0  playerprefs.library  playerprefs 2.2 (7.11.91)
@0003508c  +00038468  NT_LIBRARY      +2  cdfs.library  cdfs 24.9 (22.10.91)
@000386d4  +0003a4ba  NT_LIBRARY      +7  cdg.library  cdg 2.10 (3.2.92)
@0003a546  +0003adce  NT_DEVICE      +64  bookmark.device  bookmark 6.6 (31.1.92)
@0003add8  +0003c092  NT_UNKNOWN     -32  CDTV Bootstrap  cdstrap 9.7 (12.11.91)
So the first thing i suggest is changing the tooltypes of the CD0 device?

Second. I could not make fs-uae boot as a CDTV with Gayle.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:09 pm

Hmm.. now im a bit unsure...But how can we explain this:
KS 1.3 (stock rom) doesn't have scsi.device in it, right? Yet SCSI is working!?! (Remember a small adapter ive sent You in previous parcel, this is it)
this SCSI adapter may be plugged into expansion port, it has only scsi chip, no rom, so this makes me think a device from extended rom is used, however, it seems it is called different, not scsi.device so it may be cdtv.device...

So what we need - is to fool system and let load CF card instead of SCSI.
This will need a separate firmware for CDTV, it will not work on other Amigas, but its totally fine since this lady is something "special"
So please try to recode entry to this device instread of scsi.device in main KS 3.1, this should work

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1063
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by terriblefire » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:22 pm

CF card is scsi (scsi.device). What you are describing cannot be done in the firware. I can map the IDE interface to a different memory location thats about it.

These CDTVs are really crap. it doesnt even reliably boot a CD with the 68k in it.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:33 pm

Might be caps issue, have resurrected several drives this way..

Can You please explain why this can't be done? it remains scsi all remains the same, we'll be just a little bit sneaky by calling different libary from a different location (extended rom instread of usual ks)...

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1063
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by terriblefire » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:38 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:33 pm
Might be caps issue, have resurrected several drives this way..

Can You please explain why this can't be done? it remains scsi all remains the same, we'll be just a little bit sneaky by calling different libary from a different location (extended rom instread of usual ks)...
Because only one driver can be loaded at once and there is no way i can prevent one or the other from being loaded with a blob of logic that controls the bus signals.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:44 pm

Ok.. i was just wondering why scsi hard drive is working fine in pair with CD even with ks 1.3..
Was hoping, if hard drive isn't in use - CF can be used instread

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1063
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: The TF536 on a CDTV

Post by terriblefire » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:51 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:44 pm
Ok.. i was just wondering why scsi hard drive is working fine in pair with CD even with ks 1.3..
Was hoping, if hard drive isn't in use - CF can be used instread
I'm not really following this. KS1.3 doesnt have a scsi.device that uses gayle. So its highly unlikely that the unit numbers would be the same even if was scsi.device on a KS3.1. Something needs to change with CD0: Otherwise its looking for a CD on the IDE slave.

Now i dont know if any of this is a problem. Right now all i know is the CDTV developer guide says that all access to the CD Drive goes through cdtv.device. Reading bytes, playing disks... all through that device. maybe there is a scsi.device layer on top. There is no "scsi.device" in the CDTV extended roms (see above).

My CDTV does not spin the drive with a burnt CD in very often. I burned the Weird Science disk at 1x speed and it works sometimes with a 68000 in the machine. hangs forever waiting for the disk to spin up with the 030 in the machine.

I also strongly suspect the 030 cache bug is getting involved here because they changed DMAC between the CDTV and the A3000 so that the addresses werent longword aligned.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply