536 woes

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 663
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: 536 woes

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jun 29, 2019 9:32 am

Yeah, but ATX isn't great for Amiga because +5V is not adjustable. You'll be surprised how much current is lost due cables Commodore used..
Also check Your voltage regulator, if its 800mA - try to swap it for 1A one..
Symptoms You described are highly likely PSU related Alen...
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3343
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: 536 woes

Post by terriblefire » Sat Jun 29, 2019 10:23 am

The TF536 regulator only powers the 3.3v components. I’d be surprised if that added up to much more than 100mA.

The under CPU caps is what I’d suspect now. Are they X7R?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 663
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: 536 woes

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jun 29, 2019 12:50 pm

popped NTSC Agnus into A2k upgraded with TF536, switched it on and left my house for saturday shopping and burberry, came back home just right now - Frontier is still running nice even after 5 hours.. So yeah, NTSC Agnus is not a culprit, there must be something else..
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3343
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: 536 woes

Post by terriblefire » Sat Jun 29, 2019 1:15 pm

NTSC is not gonna be the issue. The sampling happens at 100Mhz so a fractional difference in 7Mhz is never going to make this thing change behaviour.

Caps/PSU errors are random. Other errors will be immediately reproducible
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 613
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: 536 woes

Post by alenppc » Tue Jul 02, 2019 1:00 pm

Sorry, I was away for a few days.

All the caps are X7R. All the components are literally the same as on the 330, except for the CPLD. I tried the original A500 PSU as well as my usual AT one. Same behaviour on the A1000 except for extra graphics glitches... I dunno. If you can send me another PCB Stephen, I will build a second one. Either the PCB has a defect or I screwed something up (although unlikely considering I swapped everything twice and got the same results...)

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 412
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: 536 woes

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Fri Mar 20, 2020 8:23 am

Just to clean this thread up in case people come from google, This issue was solved with the latest firmware.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3632
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: 536 woes

Post by PhilC » Fri Mar 20, 2020 9:26 am

Thanks @PaulJ_2.0 I'll lock the topic.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Locked

Return to “TF536”