TF536 on A500

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

TF536 on A500

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:01 am

Hi guys,
decided to do my beta tests more organized, so everyone can find information easily by schoosing model he interested in, instread of searching all posts through till he's able to find information needed.. So her we go:

TF536 on A500
CPU: 030
FPU: No
RAM: 64MB
IDE: Yes, GAYLE emulated
SPI: No
FlashROM: No
Fit without Relocator: No
Relocator: Available (DjBASE) www.amigaworld.de, may be used as is, NOT Indivision friendly!

TF536 fits into A500 with help of a relocator. Installing the card without it will lead to the situation that keyboard lays on the cpu, and upper case can’t be closed.
Need to point out that dimensions of the accelerator card are slightly different, hence old 90° TF53x relocator can’t be used (one of the big caps is in way and need to be bent with the risk to be damaged). I used a relocator designed by DjBASE from www.amigaworld.de, this fits nice, allows to close lid properly, also allows to use KS switcher and Megachip upgrade (NOT socketed one - Megachip need to be soldered directly on the motherboard!)

As about TF536 itself - it works on A500 just as it should, nice and stable without any crashes or unexpected gurus. Haven’t stumbled on any bugs till now.
Was also tested with RTG card and found out that it works just like it should. Like it!
The one and only issue that makes me sad – is a slow ide interface. It provides 1.3MB/s out of the box. Haven’t managed to let muFastROM to work. If You know how to install MMULibs correctly - let me know. Ask for tests – will do and report.
20190705_214050.jpg
20190705_214050.jpg (270.79 KiB) Viewed 1474 times
20190705_214113.jpg
20190705_214113.jpg (299.1 KiB) Viewed 1474 times
20190705_214132.jpg
20190705_214132.jpg (206.85 KiB) Viewed 1474 times

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by kludge » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:40 am

Nice flashrom ;) Did you get it to work or is it still misbehaving? I haven’t had time to look into the issues I’m having, so you quite possibly have the only working one ATM :D
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

go0se
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by go0se » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:16 am

Thanks for sharing this info. Can you post some photos of the capacitor placement issue you mention when using the 536 with a 90 degree (Kipper2k) relocator?

Just placing the card and relocator lightly over where they should sit in the CPU socket for a photo will be sufficient to demonstrate, no need to force anything :)

Would there be enough clearance if the cap is installed horizontally, i.e. lying flat across the motherboard? and if so would there be any issues closing the case?

Danke.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 124
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:32 am

kludge wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:40 am
Nice flashrom ;)
Can I get one from you? I dont mind making it work with mods :D

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:39 pm

kludge wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:40 am
Nice flashrom ;) Did you get it to work or is it still misbehaving? I haven’t had time to look into the issues I’m having, so you quite possibly have the only working one ATM :D
Upper part of the rom seems to be working fine, choosing second half is not working correctly in my opinion. ive programmed DiagROM v1.1, and it jumps to CIA test right at the start, just like button "6" were pressed...even with keyboard disconnected
go0se wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:16 am
Thanks for sharing this info. Can you post some photos of the capacitor placement issue you mention when using the 536 with a 90 degree (Kipper2k) relocator?
It wasn't Kipper, it was Mr.Flibble initially, then SukkoPera redrawn it to clear ROM ic, so kickstart may be removed now..
20190706_213356.jpg
20190706_213356.jpg (290.63 KiB) Viewed 1400 times
20190706_213331.jpg
20190706_213331.jpg (240.49 KiB) Viewed 1400 times
go0se wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:16 am
Would there be enough clearance if the cap is installed horizontally, i.e. lying flat across the motherboard? and if so would there be any issues closing the case?
Yup, just heated up cap legs with soldering iron and bent cap away, now its fit, so persons who have indivision still may use this relocator, however i prefer 2MB of Chipram over Indivision... ;)

go0se
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by go0se » Sun Jul 07, 2019 12:06 am

Yup, just heated up cap legs with soldering iron and bent cap away, now its fit, so persons who have indivision still may use this relocator, however i prefer 2MB of Chipram over Indivision... ;)
Excellent, thanks for the photos, looks good! Apologies, I thought the relocator was another Kipper2k design but I haven't Iooked at it for so long that I'd forgotten :) I also have the SukkoPera version of the PCB with the extra ROM clearance so good to see that it fits with a bit of rework to the cap.

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by kludge » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:02 am

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:39 pm
Upper part of the rom seems to be working fine, choosing second half is not working correctly in my opinion. ive programmed DiagROM v1.1, and it jumps to CIA test right at the start, just like button "6" were pressed...even with keyboard disconnected
I really need to sit down and have a look at this. The problem is that my TL866II+ doesn't seem to want to program the chip while it's soldered to the board, but programmed the loose chip fine. And of course I byte swapped one time too many before programming it :D
PaulJ_2.0 wrote:
Sat Jul 06, 2019 9:32 am
Can I get one from you? I dont mind making it work with mods :D
PM is coming.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

Homer79
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:03 pm

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by Homer79 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:53 pm

Does the adapter for the TL866II 29F adapter still have copy protection? I know the TL866 adapter does

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by kludge » Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:26 pm

Homer79 wrote:
Sun Jul 07, 2019 6:53 pm
Does the adapter for the TL866II 29F adapter still have copy protection? I know the TL866 adapter does
Does it? How does that work? And would it explain why I can't program the chip when it's soldered to my pcb?

(Sorry for the thread jacking)
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

Homer79
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:03 pm

Re: TF536 on A500

Post by Homer79 » Sun Jul 07, 2019 9:42 pm

I found out after buying my 3rd adapter, trying to get the 29f800 working. The top chip is a PIC
I was going to do a similar adapter, but the copy protection I couldn't get around. I settled the adapter for my GQ-4X
Image

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”