Page 1 of 1

TF536 on A2000

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 1:26 am
by 8 Bit Dreams
TF536 on A2000
CPU: 030
FPU: No
RAM: 64MB
IDE: Yes, GAYLE emulated
SPI: No
FlashROM: No
Fit without Relocator: No
Relocator: Yes, two types available, designed by Kipper2k (gerbers) and Matze open – source, both ready to use

Most time my betatest TF536 is installed into A2000. This is because I like A2k very much, for me – it is the best Amiga ever.
Have found three way’s to install TF536 into it:
Directly into 68k socket
Using Kipper2k Vampire adaptor
Using Matzes Slot card

Installing TF536 into 68k socket is possible, however space is very limited if You also useing a Megachip expansion. The CD/Floppy bay makes it even worth. However this setup gives me the best results – TF536 was tested with GVP and RTG card and all went absolutely great. Im very pleased how it works.

Im also installed TF536 using two relocators (Kipper2k & Matze) and this is whrere my problems start. I had similar crashes and RTG card stops to work as soon as accelerator is installed into CPU slot. Need to admit that this is not related to TF536 – all accelerator cards behaves same on my rev 4.1 Motherboard. Ive added fixes and recapped it but it seems there is a bus problem – no luck to let system work as I wish… but that’s a different story..

As about TF536 itself - it works just as it should, nice and stable without any crashes or unexpected gurus. Haven’t stumbled on any bugs till now. IDE provides 1.3MB/s out of the box. Installing muFastROM gives good boost, bun You need a full CPU with MMU support to be able to use it.
The attachment 20190701_112124.jpg is no longer available
20190701_112124.jpg
20190701_112124.jpg (182.22 KiB) Viewed 2745 times
20190701_111944.jpg
20190701_111944.jpg (232.77 KiB) Viewed 2745 times
20190701_112020.jpg
20190701_112020.jpg (316.48 KiB) Viewed 2745 times

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Sat Jul 06, 2019 8:25 am
by Maximilian
Thank you for all the work, this will save me lots of time as I was going to use about the same setup if I get my A2000 fixed.
:dualthumbup: :dualthumbup:

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 3:37 pm
by madk71
Hi, I really hope that the FPU will be back, it is important for all of us that love to use software like sculpt animate 4d or AFA OS to test very beautiful desktop experience or everythings that use intense math calculation.
Adding a way to disable the IDE can give the chance to use better IDE solution, and for whom like to use the integrated IDE an IDE led connector can't be a bad thing.
Regards

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Mon Jul 22, 2019 5:12 pm
by terriblefire
The FPU will never be back by me. Its a complete waste of time.

I am unsure why the TF536 ide would interfere with a Zorro based IDE card? AFAICT if you put a Buddah IDE in there it will work. But it will be significantly slower than the TF536 IDE as it is bound to the ZII bus.

EDIT: I've always maintained that the TF series is about giving you a great gaming experience for the lowest price possible. Options increase price and testing effort. There are only a handful people who want a 030 with an FPU and even fewer that would actually pay the difference for one.

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Thu Jul 25, 2019 3:17 am
by chue
There’s always the TF 534

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2019 8:38 pm
by GadgetUK164
FPU for 99% of people wont get used! Yes it would be a nice gimmick, but I guarantee most of us just would brag about it and never use it lol. Hoping to get one of these for my 2000 and 500 once they are available. Keep up the great work Stephen!

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:00 pm
by 8 Bit Dreams
good evening everybody,
here is something strange happened and i'd like to ask some advice:
my A2k was equipped with rev.1 TF536 and all was just excellent,
today ive switched rev.1 to rev.2d and....rev.2 isn't booding on my A2000..
Colour bars are flashing but schreen remains black, no Kickstart screen, no IDE activity, sometimes gives yellow screen..
never came to idea that rev.2 may not work, i was sure these are on same FW?
PS
I've rechecked several times, and same card boots nice on A500 & A500+, can someone please check that?

Thanks,

-8 Bit Dreams

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:04 pm
by terriblefire
8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:00 pm
good evening everybody,
here is something strange happened and i'd like to ask some advice:
my A2k was equipped with rev.1 TF536 and all was just excellent,
today ive switched rev.1 to rev.2d and....rev.2 isn't booding on my A2000..
Colour bars are flashing but schreen remains black, no Kickstart screen, no IDE activity, sometimes gives yellow screen..
never came to idea that rev.2 may not work, i was sure these are on same FW?
PS
I've rechecked several times, and same card boots nice on A500 & A500+, can someone please check that?

Thanks,

-8 Bit Dreams
I will definitely check this but right now the bench it completely taken over by the A1200 & TF1260.

EDIT: Can you try one thing though... put the rev 1 firmware in the rev 2 and boot it from floppy... tell me what happens.

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:16 am
by carmonster
8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Tue Jul 07, 2020 10:00 pm
good evening everybody,
here is something strange happened and i'd like to ask some advice:
my A2k was equipped with rev.1 TF536 and all was just excellent,
today ive switched rev.1 to rev.2d and....rev.2 isn't booding on my A2000..
Colour bars are flashing but schreen remains black, no Kickstart screen, no IDE activity, sometimes gives yellow screen..
never came to idea that rev.2 may not work, i was sure these are on same FW?
PS
I've rechecked several times, and same card boots nice on A500 & A500+, can someone please check that?

Thanks,

-8 Bit Dreams
Works excellent on my A2k Rev6 board, but my tf536 is plugged into the 68000 cpu socket.

I did try using the tf536 in a Open Amiga 2k coprocessor Adaptor in to the slot but couldn't get anything at all from the tf536 (Black screen) but was totally stable in the cpu slot!

Re: TF536 on A2000

Posted: Wed Jul 08, 2020 4:10 am
by matt020
I have a newly purchased TF536 arriving within a week, built by AlenPPC. I intend to use it on my Rev 6.2 A2000 with CPU slot adapter. I will report on results.