My TF536 Testing

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

My TF536 Testing

Post by GadgetUK164 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 4:44 pm

Finished building the 1st one this afternoon. I've spent the last few hours testing with a rev 6A A500 - all working fine! No issues whatsoever! Fast booting, although it reports around 800KB/s in benchmarks, I am not using an MMU with this board atm.

Great job Stephen! Really pleased with it =D Will test on my A2000 boards shortly!

I also then tested with the A590 fitted and it works with that too! Bare in mind the A590 is forced into a slower IO mode (like 100KB/second) - nothing to do with the 536! That same issue happens with the A4000, due to it not being able to DMA into the ZIII RAM. But the fact it works with the A590 is great stuff - had 64MB ZIII, 2MB ZII, and 1MB Chip RAM.

EDIT: PS - if you want to leave this doing a RAM test, go book a holiday and come back in a few days time :lol:
Attachments
20200715_162653.jpg
20200715_162653.jpg (89.25 KiB) Viewed 725 times
20200715_162508.jpg
20200715_162508.jpg (95.1 KiB) Viewed 725 times
20200715_161924.jpg
20200715_161924.jpg (75.36 KiB) Viewed 725 times
20200715_161646.jpg
20200715_161646.jpg (76.97 KiB) Viewed 725 times
20200715_161621.jpg
20200715_161621.jpg (120.81 KiB) Viewed 725 times
20200715_160054.jpg
20200715_160054.jpg (152.06 KiB) Viewed 725 times
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3354
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by terriblefire » Wed Jul 15, 2020 5:48 pm

Awesome stuff Gadget!
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 653
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:11 pm

@GadgetUK164

How long does it take to boot to workbench?
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by GadgetUK164 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:50 pm

arkadiusz.makarenko wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:11 pm
@GadgetUK164

How long does it take to boot to workbench?
In total around 16 to 17 seconds - pretty normal tbh! The 4000 isn't much quicker than that for me with this CF card!
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 664
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:55 pm

How big block size did You used, Gadget?
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by GadgetUK164 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:38 pm

The bad news (I could be using the wrong firmware?) - I cannot get it to boot on my 3 x A2000 boards.

All behave the same way (I have 2 x rev 6 boards, and one rev 4 board). Factory fixes applied to the rev 4 and one of the 6 boards - so a good mix to test against.

Most of the time I just get a black screen, but I noticed something interesting - if I remove the CF card shows the rainbow coloured bands from the initial boot every time! Stick the CF card back in and the coloured lines seldom ever show - just a black screen.

This is the firmware I used - is there a newer one? https://github.com/terriblefire/terribl ... _04_22.zip

And here's a short "private" clip of the behaviour - it did still show the coloured bands at the end of the video there after re-inserting the CF card, but 99% of the time the bands dont show if any of my CF cards are plugged in there. No rush on any kind of fix - just posting this to help Stephen, tbh I bought these for my A500's and they work fine in my rev 6A (I will test rev 5 and rev 3 later just out of curiosity more than anything), so I am happy =D If at some point it works in the A2000 too that's a bonus for me!

And to be sure the CF card and the A2000's are OK, I swapped back to the TF534 and they all boot without issue with the 534. Swapped a number of times between the 534 and 536 to make sure its not the CPU slot or the adapter too.

EDIT: Video is unlisted btw - please don't share anywhere. Just here to show behaviour. Will be deleted later!
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by GadgetUK164 » Wed Jul 15, 2020 7:42 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:55 pm
How big block size did You used, Gadget?
I am not sure off the top of my head! I can check - where's the best place to see that (HDToolBox maybe?).

I can boot with various different CF cards though, some formatted myself, others from previous TF cards etc. They all work perfectly on the A500 for me. Just the A2000's at the moment I have issues with, but that might be me putting the wrong firmware on it or something.
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 199
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by GadgetUK164 » Fri Jul 17, 2020 8:50 pm

Tested on the A500+ today - no problems, all happy! Works also again with the A590 too.
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

matt020
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by matt020 » Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:42 pm

I am experiencing the exact same as GadgetUK.

Same symptoms on the A2000.

And yet working on the A500 beautifully.

Maximilian
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: My TF536 Testing

Post by Maximilian » Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:48 pm

Does your PSU adapter cable generate the 50Hz tick? or do you have J300 enabled?

Did you test any of the other A2000's with the original PSU?

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”