Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:16 pm

Evening All,

So todays task, start the process of trying to get a TF536 to work on my Mega ST.

As standard the TF536 won't boot with my Mega. It asserts a 50hz screen but gets no further. Both the /HALT & /RESET work as they should but the whole thing comes to a grinding halt.

Taking a look at the 8mhz waveform I decided to try adding a 100pf cap between the CLK and 5v directly on top of the cpu. This makes the Mega boot to the Atari Fuji but bombs on 11 bombs, so ive made a bit of progress. Just wondering what to try next.

Waveform without cap
20200720_210902.jpg
20200720_210902.jpg (198.84 KiB) Viewed 587 times
And waveform with 100pf cap to 5v
20200720_210757.jpg
20200720_210757.jpg (207.83 KiB) Viewed 587 times
I'm going to scope out a few other things when I get time over the next few days but wondered if you guys have any tips please.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:33 pm

100pF on DTACK ? I had to add 50pF to get mine to boot on my H4.. Plus you need to do "the usual fixes" as well.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:41 pm

exxos wrote:
Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:33 pm
100pF on DTACK ? I had to add 50pF to get mine to boot on my H4.. Plus you need to do "the usual fixes" as well.
Believe it or not I've actually done the usual fixes. I tried 100pf on stack but made no difference. I have found that removing the 100pf from 5v to CLK and putting it on GND instead makes for more consistent appearance of the Fuji and bombs.

With the 100pf between CLK and GND the DTACK clock and CLK seem to sync pretty well but I'm no expert.
20200720_213745.jpg
20200720_213745.jpg (245.08 KiB) Viewed 573 times
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:43 pm

The clocks on the MEGA are really bad, its why I ended up designing the MEGA buffer board.

Have a look at the bottom of the page..

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/ ... /index.htm
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:58 pm

@exxos i changed the five SILS to 2.2k a couple of weeks ago but this board never really played up beforehand.

This board has 120ns ram as well but when I put the pak68/3 into it last year it'd post but fail ram check.

Does this seem like a timing issue? I do need to research 68000 timings to learn more as well.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:05 pm

PhilC wrote:
Mon Jul 20, 2020 9:58 pm
@exxos i changed the five SILS to 2.2k a couple of weeks ago but this board never really played up beforehand.
I'm referring to the buffer board on that page...
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:07 pm

You could also try a 1K pullup on the 8Mhz clock to see if that helps..
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:09 pm

@exxos you only have the one left, do you tbink this will clean up the 8mhz to the cpu socket in turn? I know it was used to take the 16mhz to the v2.2 booster originally
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:10 pm

exxos wrote:
Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:07 pm
You could also try a 1K pullup on the 8Mhz clock to see if that helps..
ok, will try the pull-up after work tomorrow.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3195
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by terriblefire » Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:13 pm

Put the scope on the 030 CLK vs the 8Mhz clock.. they should be in sync and squared off until it hits fastram.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”