Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
DoG
Posts: 384
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by DoG » Sun Jul 26, 2020 10:44 pm

PhilC wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 9:39 pm
...So I'm happy to report that with a 100pf cap on CLK to GND and a 1k pullup on CLK as well and we are good to go...
Did you try without these mods with the new TF536?


BTW I tried mine with UltraSatan and got a a C drive full of PPPPPPPP.PPP folders when I tried writing new desktop.inf to it. Reading seems to work with no problems though. Haven't tried with IDE on board but that isn't working yet? Or other IDE boards for that matter. I think I got some DMA buffer boards somewhere I can throw in and try if it helps.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Mon Jul 27, 2020 9:58 am

@DoG this Mega ST eouldnt boot without the cap and resistor on it, just happy it works.

Not tried my US yet but will do.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
Umberto1st
Posts: 95
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 6:27 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by Umberto1st » Wed Jul 29, 2020 6:49 pm

DoG wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 10:44 pm
PhilC wrote:
Sun Jul 26, 2020 9:39 pm
...So I'm happy to report that with a 100pf cap on CLK to GND and a 1k pullup on CLK as well and we are good to go...
Did you try without these mods with the new TF536?


BTW I tried mine with UltraSatan and got a a C drive full of PPPPPPPP.PPP folders when I tried writing new desktop.inf to it. Reading seems to work with no problems though. Haven't tried with IDE on board but that isn't working yet? Or other IDE boards for that matter. I think I got some DMA buffer boards somewhere I can throw in and try if it helps.
Hey DoG wa curious if you tried with DMA buffer yet. I am getting the same results with the US, all cap letter file names such as SSSSSSSS.SSS. Blackcat has a DMA buffer that uses 2 74F245. Is your buffer the one on this forum that buffers the FDC data lines? I'm hoping its just a US problem and not a ASCI port problem
3)1040 stf/m, 2)Mega 4 ST, 1)STE, 1)Mega STE, 1)STacy, 2)Falcon 030

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Sat Aug 01, 2020 2:28 pm

Whilst having a browse through a few things online related to 030 boosters on Ataris I found a section relating to the Pak which stated about having random crashes with ram of 120ns and that this should be replaced with at least 100ns ram chips.

I suspect this may be whats happening on my Mega ST as I get random crashes but also some other bizarre behaviour. For instance, running the Frontier demo and the video freezes and stays frozen but the music continues to play without issue.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3195
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by terriblefire » Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:55 pm

Try this one. Its a TF536 firmware with the updates from the Amiga 2000 plus a bus error when fastram is exceeded.
tf536r2_main_top_ATARI_FULL_PHASE_7.zip
(17.36 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3466
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Sun Aug 02, 2020 7:19 pm

@terriblefire thank you, will let you know how it goes.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”