Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3448
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:25 am

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Jul 20, 2020 10:13 pm
Put the scope on the 030 CLK vs the 8Mhz clock.. they should be in sync and squared off until it hits fastram.
Wheres the easiest place to stick a probe on the 50mhz clock?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3195
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:41 am

PhilC wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:25 am
Wheres the easiest place to stick a probe on the 50mhz clock?
on the CPU socket... And remember its not 50Mhz most of the time.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3448
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Tue Jul 21, 2020 10:29 am

terriblefire wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 8:41 am

on the CPU socket... And remember its not 50Mhz most of the time.
So just to confirm what I'm looking for, an in sync 8mhz signal between the two clocks until it switches to fastram.

I'll take a look when I get home later, thanks.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Tue Jul 21, 2020 1:17 pm

I saw clock switching just sitting on desktop, so its not constant 8MHz ?
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3195
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jul 21, 2020 2:28 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Jul 21, 2020 1:17 pm
I saw clock switching just sitting on desktop, so its not constant 8MHz ?
Yes I Guess I can switch that off for The purposes of testing. It switches fast when AS is disasserted
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3448
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:05 pm

@exxos @terriblefire heres the two clocks blue is motherboard clock and yellow is on the 68030 before fastram kicks in.


Are the two clocks supposed to be in phase?
20200722_160632.jpg
20200722_160632.jpg (192.98 KiB) Viewed 280 times
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:12 pm

Whats looking bad is the presumed 50MHz cycles which look like the scope probe are loading it to much. looks like you are on x10 already though ?
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3448
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:26 pm

exxos wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:12 pm
Whats looking bad is the presumed 50MHz cycles which look like the scope probe are loading it to much. looks like you are on x10 already though ?
Yes, new probe freshly calibrated too.

Putting 200pf on clk to gnd makes it get to ram check but it crashes after a lot of Xs
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11799
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by exxos » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:30 pm

PhilC wrote:
Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:26 pm
Yes, new probe freshly calibrated too.

Putting 200pf on clk to gnd makes it get to ram check but it crashes after a lot of Xs
It does look like the 8MHz is inverted :shrug:

EDIT

Actually I don't think it is...

EDIT2:

Did you try 1K pull up on 8Mhz. ?
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3448
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Getting a TF536 working on my Mega ST.

Post by PhilC » Wed Jul 22, 2020 4:33 pm

@exxos not inverted, i tbink out of phase slightly

Edit, didn't try pullup but will now. As well of 200pf or by itself?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”