CDTV Relocator for the TF536

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 695
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:51 pm

Ah!
then it is just a redrawn version of this:
http://lvd.nedopc.com/Projects/a600_8mb/index.html
now i got it... ;)
this doesn't help us to move forward though..
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3584
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by terriblefire » Tue Aug 18, 2020 12:06 am

I am planning to just make a driver that does PIO. Its not like the CD drive is so stonkingly fast that anyone would notice the speed reduction, especially if an 030 with a cache is doing the PIO. That completely eliminates all the ram issues.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

dalek
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:03 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by dalek » Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:18 am

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:47 am
Ok i got my dev environment set up on my mac laptop. And i can start testing the driver changes now. Note that even with the allocmem patch i see that the dma gets asked to DMA to fastmem..
That's so weird. I was looking at your cdtv.device.asm. To me it looks like the DMA happens to the buffer "db" allocated withing the device node that gets added to the system with AddDevice. Is it possible that is being added in fast ram? In which case a workaround may be another allocmem and point the device buffer to that instead?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3584
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by terriblefire » Tue Aug 18, 2020 8:02 am

dalek wrote:
Tue Aug 18, 2020 1:18 am
terriblefire wrote:
Mon Aug 17, 2020 9:47 am
Ok i got my dev environment set up on my mac laptop. And i can start testing the driver changes now. Note that even with the allocmem patch i see that the dma gets asked to DMA to fastmem..
That's so weird. I was looking at your cdtv.device.asm. To me it looks like the DMA happens to the buffer "db" allocated withing the device node that gets added to the system with AddDevice. Is it possible that is being added in fast ram? In which case a workaround may be another allocmem and point the device buffer to that instead?
No this only happens for frame 1 and 3 of the CDXL buffer. The second frame goes direct to the buffer supplied by the user and that is almost always in FastMem. The more i think about it the less value i see in the DMA. Now i just need to figure out out to PIO the buffer correctly. If instruction caches are on then it should look about the same speed as DMA anyways.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

utri007
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by utri007 » Tue Aug 18, 2020 10:54 pm

@terriblefire
The more i think about it the less value i see in the DMA. Now i just need to figure out out to PIO the buffer correctly. If instruction caches are on then it should look about the same speed as DMA anyways.
What ever you decide it is perfectly OK. As a bright side, after it there is no tons of different expansions wich needed to work with it. :)

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3584
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by terriblefire » Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:33 am

Grrrr. Started to get a dev setup working on the CDTV with the rom emulator and I’ve killed the bloody thing AGAIN...

Fscking hate working on this machine
448FFCFA-7993-4362-BE89-46922D92E465.jpeg
448FFCFA-7993-4362-BE89-46922D92E465.jpeg (371.06 KiB) Viewed 875 times
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

go0se
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by go0se » Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:57 am

terriblefire wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:33 am
Grrrr. Started to get a dev setup working on the CDTV with the rom emulator and I’ve killed the bloody thing AGAIN...
That's the reason you just bought that spare CDTV right? :lol:

What is the issue?

bartekmalysz
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 4:05 pm
Location: Northwich

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by bartekmalysz » Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:18 pm

No problem, I have 3 more :lol:

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3584
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by terriblefire » Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:20 pm

go0se wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:57 am
terriblefire wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:33 am
Grrrr. Started to get a dev setup working on the CDTV with the rom emulator and I’ve killed the bloody thing AGAIN...
That's the reason you just bought that spare CDTV right? :lol:

What is the issue?
PSU blew and it showed a green screen after soldering A19... bloody thing
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: CDTV Relocator for the TF536

Post by GadgetUK164 » Sat Aug 22, 2020 4:03 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 12:20 pm
go0se wrote:
Sat Aug 22, 2020 11:57 am


That's the reason you just bought that spare CDTV right? :lol:

What is the issue?
PSU blew and it showed a green screen after soldering A19... bloody thing
=( You've not had much luck with the CDTV have you!
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”