My first TF536

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Lynxman
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:09 pm

My first TF536

Post by Lynxman » Tue Jan 19, 2021 7:46 pm

I soldered my cpu directly to the PCB and snipped off the pins underneath. It fits under the keyboard with clearance now in my zombie 500+. It's in the way of one of the RF shield tabs though.
TF536-04.jpg
TF536-04.jpg (131.32 KiB) Viewed 814 times
Running at 40 MHz. Waiting for 100 MHz oscillators to get here to get to 50 MHz.

Mark Sealey
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by Mark Sealey » Tue Jan 19, 2021 8:31 pm

looks tidy...nice one
A500+ TF536....Z-500/zz9000 A600 Furia 020/33

Lynxman
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:09 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by Lynxman » Wed Jan 20, 2021 1:12 am

The TF536 has better compatibility with WHDLoad games than the TF534. All the games I couldn't get working before now work. Zeewolf 1 and 2, Joungle Strike 2MB version, F18 Interceptor would crash with TF534.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 457
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:54 am

What's the deal with the two RTC?

Nice build BTW

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 326
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by supaduper » Wed Jan 20, 2021 11:52 am

I`ll answer , some A500 ram expansions had RTCs because only the A500+ had an RTC the first A500 did not

Lynxman
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:09 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by Lynxman » Wed Jan 20, 2021 6:02 pm

Yes. I originally built that red RAM expansion for my A500, and when I got this A500+ I moved it over the the A500+ because it has room for another ram chip to give 1 MB extra chip ram. I then put another old school expansion that only could have 512 kB in my old A500. I omitted the motherboard battery because of the clock on the ram board and it seems to work fine. It's more practical to have battery access from the expansion bay anyway.

Lynxman
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:09 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by Lynxman » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:44 pm

I cut the corner of the TF536 so that the RF shield will fit. There's a capacitor on the bottom that prevented me from cutting further in but it fits after bending the leg on the shield slightly. I could move the cap over to the leg of the chip but this will do. Stephen if you want to make it so that it doesn't nee a relocator that's all it takes. If the 68000 socket headers were moved down to the edge it would alsowork and the CPU could probably be fitted with a socket as it would sit farter in.
TF536-06.jpg
TF536-06.jpg (94.24 KiB) Viewed 623 times
I also cut slots in the shield to give room for my expansion door CF holder. Almost looks factory.
TF536-05.jpg
TF536-05.jpg (100.26 KiB) Viewed 623 times
You can download my 3D printable expansion doors here: viewtopic.php?f=68&p=56297#p56297

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 697
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am
Location: Germany

Re: My first TF536

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:20 pm

Wow! Hopefully You was prepared to see fireworks on power on, since these are four-layer boards. Cutting them may short out GND and VCC inner layers.. :shock:
Retro computer repair & hardware in Germany

go0se
Posts: 286
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by go0se » Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:53 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:20 pm
Wow! Hopefully You was prepared to see fireworks on power on, since these are four-layer boards. Cutting them may short out GND and VCC inner layers.. :shock:
Where's your sense of adventure?? :lol:

Lynxman
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:09 pm

Re: My first TF536

Post by Lynxman » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:35 pm

I checked off course. :)

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”