TF536 Firmare Update RC3

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

alexandregatt
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 11:11 am

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by alexandregatt » Tue Apr 20, 2021 1:35 pm

Hello, after this update, I have no more bugs. Thanks for this work. Everything is perfect...

matt020
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by matt020 » Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:22 am

Has anyone (other than GadgetUK) got SCSI cards to work with TF536 after the RC3 firmware update?

LIV2
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:32 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by LIV2 » Wed Apr 28, 2021 9:09 am

matt020 wrote:
Wed Apr 21, 2021 2:22 am
Has anyone (other than GadgetUK) got SCSI cards to work with TF536 after the RC3 firmware update?
Works fine for me here with an A2091

User avatar
Gleylancer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:25 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by Gleylancer » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:27 pm

obitus1990 wrote:
Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:28 am
Seb132 wrote:
Fri Apr 02, 2021 2:46 am
Is there a post for Newbies with a "how-to" tutorial explaining how to flash a TF on general and a TF536 in particular ?
I'm in Australia and never done this before...
Also is there a sticky post for all the latest firmwares of all TF cards ?
I have a TF330 also and I'm not sure what is the latest firmware for it and if I have it...
Thank you.
I found this to be very helpful:

https://linuxjedi.co.uk/2020/12/01/prog ... pberry-pi/
Is this the only way of updating the TF536? I'm baffled by the sheer amount of hardware and effort that's needed to do this. O.o

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4137
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:33 pm

Gleylancer wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:27 pm
Is this the only way of updating the TF536? I'm baffled by the sheer amount of hardware and effort that's needed to do this. O.o
Baffled why? Thats the cheapest way to do it. You can buy an expensive XIlinx programmer as an alternative.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by alenppc » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:41 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:33 pm
Gleylancer wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:27 pm
Is this the only way of updating the TF536? I'm baffled by the sheer amount of hardware and effort that's needed to do this. O.o
Baffled why? Thats the cheapest way to do it. You can buy an expensive XIlinx programmer as an alternative.
It's really not that expensive, $30 on ebay.

User avatar
Gleylancer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:25 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by Gleylancer » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:43 pm

As a naive and highly inexperienced amiga newbie, I was probably expecting to just do it from one of the internal storage options, but I suppose that's not possible.

User avatar
Gleylancer
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:25 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by Gleylancer » Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:52 pm

It's really not that expensive, $30 on ebay.
That looks like a much easier way, I'll just get one of those. Thank you.

alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 770
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by alenppc » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:06 pm

Gleylancer wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:52 pm

That looks like a much easier way, I'll just get one of those. Thank you.
Please be aware that you will most likely need a 32 bit windows to run the Xilinx ISE (14.1) and the programmer drivers. Even if you have an old WinXP machine it will be fine.

BennehBoy
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2021 12:35 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by BennehBoy » Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:21 pm

alenppc wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 9:06 pm
Gleylancer wrote:
Fri Jun 11, 2021 8:52 pm

That looks like a much easier way, I'll just get one of those. Thank you.
Please be aware that you will most likely need a 32 bit windows to run the Xilinx ISE (14.1) and the programmer drivers. Even if you have an old WinXP machine it will be fine.
There's a workaround to get it to work on 64bit win10, couple of files to replace. Details on here -> https://alchitry.com/pages/installing-ise

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”