TF536 Firmare Update RC3

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

matt020
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by matt020 » Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:37 am

@Seb132 which side of the country are you on?

pipper
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:55 am

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by pipper » Fri Apr 02, 2021 5:41 am

Thank you!

I tested the new FW and the lockups during serial transfers are gone.

Seb132
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 6:36 am

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by Seb132 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 2:45 am

matt020 wrote:
Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:37 am
@Seb132 which side of the country are you on?
Lol Matt, I'm your friend from the Gold Coast. :mrgreen:

matt020
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by matt020 » Sun Apr 04, 2021 4:45 am

Seb132 wrote:
Sun Apr 04, 2021 2:45 am
matt020 wrote:
Fri Apr 02, 2021 3:37 am
@Seb132 which side of the country are you on?
Lol Matt, I'm your friend from the Gold Coast. :mrgreen:
Oh dear, how did I not work that out? :oops:

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by GadgetUK164 » Tue Apr 06, 2021 11:45 pm

Got around to updating my 536 today! This version works perfectly =D No problems with the A2091, or the GottaGoFastRAM board too. All working fine! Great job Stephen!
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

weav
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 2:01 am

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by weav » Wed Apr 07, 2021 12:55 am

Thanks so much Stephen. You'da man!!

All my best,
weav

Seb132
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 30, 2021 6:36 am

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by Seb132 » Thu Apr 08, 2021 3:22 pm

GadgetUK164 wrote:
Tue Apr 06, 2021 11:45 pm
Got around to updating my 536 today! This version works perfectly =D No problems with the A2091, or the GottaGoFastRAM board too. All working fine! Great job Stephen!
How about the A570 CDrom ? Does it work with TF536 ?

User avatar
GadgetUK164
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:26 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by GadgetUK164 » Wed Apr 14, 2021 7:42 pm

I would imagine the A570 suffers the same problem the CDTV does where the memory allocation stuff is hard coded into the ROM - guessing it wont work without a mod to the ROM?
My YouTube Channel - www.youtube.com/GadgetUK164

User avatar
alexh
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:51 pm

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by alexh » Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:34 pm

Or being able to cripple fast RAM to 8MB?
Principal ASIC Engineer - SystemVerilog, VHDL
Thalion Webshrine - http://thalion.atari.org
STfm,STe,MegaSTe,Falcon060
A500+,A600,A4000/060,CD32,CDTV

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 4131
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
YouTube: terriblefire
Contact:

Re: TF536 Firmare Update RC3

Post by terriblefire » Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:42 pm

alexh wrote:
Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:34 pm
Or being able to cripple fast RAM to 8MB?
That cannot be done on the 536. It does not use the ZII area at all by design.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”