VHDL CACHE ?

General chat about boosters.
Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: VHDL CACHE ?

Post by Petari » Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:58 pm

Well, I let that overclocking to you and troed. Same as with overclocking FDC chip for HD floppies - some can work fine at 16 MHz, some not. With aged machines it will be just worse. Time too look after that Altera Cyclone ...
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3908
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: VHDL CACHE ?

Post by exxos » Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:03 pm

I brought the later SMT MMU's from atarifreaks a while ago.. latest date chips, so all should have good chance to overclock good. Original PLCC MMU seems to work OK, so later production of MMU should be fine :)

Of course I need to find time to create MMU adapter PCB to use the SMT MMU.. Also need a small PLD to pack the GLUE logic also...

But my current booster design once I get working at 32MHz I will create new MMU PCB and use some spare IO pins on the booster PLD.. So CPU will run at 32Mhz and RAM at 16Mhz. Is the best solution I can do with the current custom ST chips.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply