Page 1 of 4

H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:07 pm
by exxos
Fix #1

@Icky Noticed this, I really don't know how this one passed DRC check :roll: The more I use Eagle the more I am really hating it these days. :cussing: :cussing: :cussing:


error is a short on a via.

error.JPG
error.JPG (170.01 KiB) Viewed 1043 times


FIX
fix.JPG
fix.JPG (180.59 KiB) Viewed 1043 times


EDIT:

I cut the tiny red / top track next to C9 rather than cutting the track on the bottom...and soldered to C9 pad.

IMG_5691.JPG
IMG_5691.JPG (280.63 KiB) Viewed 768 times

EDIT: Alternative bodge wire underneath the board

IMG_5838.jpeg
IMG_5838.jpeg (116.07 KiB) Viewed 703 times

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:21 pm
by DoG
What? Is the board already being made at the factory?

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:31 pm
by exxos
DoG wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:21 pm
What? Is the board already being made at the factory?
Yep.

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:53 pm
by Steve
Time to go to KiCAD ;D

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 8:41 pm
by exxos
Fix #2

Same thing I just found again, shorted via on inner layer :roll:

0.JPG
0.JPG (124.55 KiB) Viewed 960 times


So we need to cut these tracks...But unfortunately IC6 has to be removed as the top track (red) is under it :roll:

1.JPG
1.JPG (166.35 KiB) Viewed 960 times

OPTION 1 - TO USE WITH FLASHY CLOCK

then a bodge wires has to be run right across the board...

start.JPG
start.JPG (154.39 KiB) Viewed 960 times
end.JPG
end.JPG (87.46 KiB) Viewed 960 times

OPTION 2 (neater - but cannot use flashy-clock)

IMG_5690.JPG
IMG_5690.JPG (261.65 KiB) Viewed 770 times

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 8:51 pm
by exxos
Fix #3

Another shorted via :(


1.JPG
1.JPG (155.73 KiB) Viewed 956 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (133.8 KiB) Viewed 956 times
3.JPG
3.JPG (102.48 KiB) Viewed 956 times

I cannot see any more problems anywhere...

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:00 pm
by Steve
Is Eagle meant to pick this kind of thing up?

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:14 pm
by exxos
Steve wrote:
Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:00 pm
Is Eagle meant to pick this kind of thing up?
Sometimes it does, then other times not. But the routing tool doesn't seem to see inner layers and shorts stuff out which I don't always notice. Other times when I am routing on a inner layer and there is a top layer track, it will refuse to route past it, like it thinks its all on the same layer. A lot of these bugs have been around since several versions ago.. Then autodesk bolt on new features.. which are buggy as well... @Icky has a collection of rants from me about bugs in Eagle.

IMO Eagle is fine if you want to do 2 layer small boards, but start getting larger and multilayers, it just can't cope. Its got bugs in version 7 which are still in version 9.. and as @Icky knows, I found that many new bugs in V9 I just can't use the thing full stop. Now they bolting fusion360 into it all.. I am just never going to class Eagle as a pro tool anymore, its not even a toy anymore.

I really would move to KiCad if I had the patience to start over.. but better the devil you know as they say... Though I don't know if they listen to bug reports or not anyway.

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:34 am
by dragmar
@exxos As soon as PCB H5 you have. Did you fix any mistakes before shipping? will everyone have to do it themselves?

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:54 am
by terriblefire
I really think you have something wrong with your DRC setup. Do you have all the clearances specified for the inner layers?