A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
kludge
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

A600 CPU adapter (PLCC to DIP64)

Post by kludge » Tue Dec 25, 2018 8:49 pm

I recently got an Amiga 600, and while I had the lid of I could help but think "Shouldn't a TF53x be able to fit in here?"

I threw together a paper adapter (and a paper TF530 as well, as I still haven't got one :D ), and then designed the adapter in Eagle. My thinking is that by pulling the onboard _HLT low and the TF53x _HLT high, the accelerator should be able to roam free without being disturbed by the 68000 (this is how other accelerators are doing it, I'm told).

Now to the "fun" part, @terriblefire. I'm guessing there will be a conflict between the onboard IDE and the IDE interface on the TF530/TF534. Is there a way to disable the onboard one? If not, would you be willing to release a custom firmware with IDE disabled (or perhaps moved to another address, if that's possible)? Would there be conflicts with the PCMCIA as well?

Other than those two hiccups, it should work, right? If I get at least a "Hmm, maybe?" I'll order me some adapters (I might have a TF530 in the post soon-ish), but if it's a "Hell no!" I might pass :D
48379376_2220378658286641_7935362012513566720_n.jpg
48379376_2220378658286641_7935362012513566720_n.jpg (447.71 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
48372088_287495062110902_7679838409321349120_n.jpg
48372088_287495062110902_7679838409321349120_n.jpg (237.94 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
Screenshot 2018-12-25 at 21.34.06.png
Screenshot 2018-12-25 at 21.34.06.png (302.49 KiB) Viewed 1354 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Wed Dec 26, 2018 1:31 am

if this works - it will be amsing!!!
Especially TF534, since it is ZIII

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge » Wed Dec 26, 2018 7:51 am

Yeah, I suppose TF534 might be easier to get going, but the IDE should still present a problem, I think.

Anyway, just guessing and thinking out loud. :)
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1062
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire » Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:10 am

The Ide on the TF53x would replace the onboard. which is what you want because its 10x faster. PCMCIA will no longer work.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge » Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:36 am

terriblefire wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:10 am
The Ide on the TF53x would replace the onboard. which is what you want because its 10x faster. PCMCIA will no longer work.
Is it "just" a firmware issue that the PCMCIA won't work, or is it a hardware problem (he said, exposing his ignorance)? Anyway, sounds exciting enough that I'll probably order a batch of adaptors :)

Thanks for replying!
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1062
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire » Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am

You cant have fast IDE and PCMCIA working AFAIK. Because they share the same interrupt register in Gayle.

The 53xs were not designed with the A600 in mind so I cant really help. I do like the Adapter though.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 295
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by kludge » Wed Dec 26, 2018 10:03 am

terriblefire wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
You cant have fast IDE and PCMCIA working AFAIK. Because they share the same interrupt register in Gayle.
Ah, well as a proof of concept I can live with disabled PCMCIA. It would be like an A500+ without numpad, then. But in theory it should be possible to disable the IDE on the TF53x and run PCMCIA and (slow) onboard IDE?

But it's bad news (well... news to me) for anyone planning to layout a TF634 in the future. On the other hand, if it has a ESP header on it much of the need of the PCMCIA would be met anyhow. Besides file transfers via Compact Flash.
terriblefire wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
The 53xs were not designed with the A600 in mind so I cant really help.
Yeah, I know. I just had an idea and ran with it. Making stuff do things they weren't designed for is half the fun ;)
terriblefire wrote:
Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:39 am
I do like the Adapter though.
:thanksyellow:
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 3 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ Amiga 2000 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ 64 MB RAM hack ][ CD32 (NTSC) ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 2 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

utri007
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:20 pm

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by utri007 » Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:59 am

Would this help with PCMCIA?

http://boboo.szm.com//cardres.lha

It is card resource to kickstart, wich allows NIC and other IO devices work even if there is 8mb PCMCIA unfriendly memory.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1062
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by terriblefire » Thu Dec 27, 2018 9:16 am

utri007 wrote:
Thu Dec 27, 2018 6:59 am
Would this help with PCMCIA?

http://boboo.szm.com//cardres.lha

It is card resource to kickstart, wich allows NIC and other IO devices work even if there is 8mb PCMCIA unfriendly memory.
This isnt the issue I envisaged. On any of my cards with IDE an access to any of the IDE/Gayle Registers...

Code: Select all

0xda0000	// Data
0xda0006	// Error | Feature
0xda000a	// Sector Count
0xda000e	// Sector Number
0xda0012	// Cylinder Low
0xda0016	// Cylinder High
0xda001a	// Device / Head
0xda001e	// Status | Command
0xda101a	// Control
0xda8000	// Gayle Status
0xda9000	// Gayle INTREQ
0xdaa000	// Gayle INTENA
0xdab000	// Gayle Config
.. is never seen by the Amiga Motherboard. Its handled entirely on the card. So you would never be able to configure or see when a PCMCIA card was asserting an interrupt.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
8 Bit Dreams
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 316
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:12 am

Re: Compatibility issues with TF530/TF534 and A600?

Post by 8 Bit Dreams » Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:50 pm

PCMCIA isn't a problem to be fair..
You see - guys designed A1200 8MB card moved it to the other address space and both (8MB+PCMCIA are working)...

This adapter is indeed very interesting! What about mkl's or Kipper's 8MB ram cards? Will these work with it? If Yes - this will give A600 owners a cheap FastRam...
Also this will probably run with some of Matzes cards, his cards have its own boot ROM (Oktagon/Oktapussy)..
So Yeah.. if You decide to produce this adapter - please let me know - i would buy one or meaybe two of them!

Post Reply