TF330 Soft Reboot Issue (SOLVED)

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
alenppc
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:59 pm

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by alenppc » Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:49 pm

OK, something was dodgy on my card then.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:28 pm

Try with no card?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 LoadResident Issue

Post by terriblefire » Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:32 pm

OK. The problem does not seem to be anything to do with LoadResident. I can get LoadResident to work. The problem appears to be ANY kind of soft reboot.

With the RAM disabled and IDE at 14Mhz I get a hang. Sometimes this hang is short, sometimes its infinite.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by supaduper » Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:39 pm

I will emulate your tests again tomorrow to make sure we are on the same song sheet :)

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by terriblefire » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:41 pm

supaduper wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:39 pm
I will emulate your tests again tomorrow to make sure we are on the same song sheet :)
Ok what I can tell you is that the IDE interface is getting polled alot during this hang.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by terriblefire » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:22 pm

OK i got a trace on the CPU when in the hung state
tf330_soft_reset_trace.txt
(239.3 KiB) Downloaded 55 times
Appears to be in this routine its hanging...

Code: Select all

ROM:00FBCF08 ; ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
ROM:00FBCF08                 lea     ($DA9000).l,a0
ROM:00FBCF0E                 move.b  (a0),d0
ROM:00FBCF10                 move.b  d0,d1
ROM:00FBCF12                 andi.b  #$3C,d1
ROM:00FBCF16                 beq.s   locret_FBCF6E
ROM:00FBCF18                 and.b   ($DAA000).l,d1
ROM:00FBCF1E                 beq.s   loc_FBCF62
ROM:00FBCF20                 andi.b  #$C3,d0
ROM:00FBCF24                 or.b    d1,d0
ROM:00FBCF26                 move.l  $34(a1),d1
ROM:00FBCF2A                 beq.s   loc_FBCF62
ROM:00FBCF2C                 movem.l d1/a0-a1,-(sp)
ROM:00FBCF30                 movea.l d1,a0
ROM:00FBCF32                 movem.l $E(a0),a1/a5
ROM:00FBCF38                 jsr     (a5)
ROM:00FBCF3A                 movem.l (sp)+,d1/a0-a1
ROM:00FBCF3E                 eori.b  #$3C,d0
ROM:00FBCF42                 ori.b   #$C0,d0
ROM:00FBCF46                 move.b  d0,(a0)
ROM:00FBCF48                 movea.l $2C(a1),a1
ROM:00FBCF4C                 btst    #3,$1A(a1)
ROM:00FBCF52                 beq.s   locret_FBCF6E
ROM:00FBCF54                 moveq   #0,d0
ROM:00FBCF56                 movea.l d1,a0
ROM:00FBCF58                 movem.l $E(a0),a1/a5
ROM:00FBCF5E                 jsr     (a5)
ROM:00FBCF60                 bra.s   loc_FBCF6C
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by supaduper » Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:51 am

Steve to reiterate my findings

On a virgin untouched system like the ones I have sent to you, I can soft reboot all day no problem, but as soon as I use that damn Loadresident command the the OS breaks the soft reboot just wont work.

Can you reflash a cf with image you have and see what you get

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:28 am

OK then something weird is going on because LoadResident works fine for me. Absolutely no issues. Just the reboot command that fails.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
supaduper
Posts: 252
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 12:05 pm

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by supaduper » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:39 am

terriblefire wrote:
Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:28 am
OK then something weird is going on because LoadResident works fine for me. Absolutely no issues. Just the reboot command that fails.
Sorry mate I think I confused you,
Just say Loadresident will update the icon lib but not soft reboot after, the OS is fine its just wont soft reboot after the command, thats why I keep saying on a Virgin system no problem it will reboot all day ..but use Loadresident and then there is no Soft reboot

I mean on the TF330 the same system we both use is fine , it runs 100% no problem and to be honest most people wont bother touching it as it`s CWB 3.1ADV so there is nothing really to update, and anyway its easy to put it on Winuae and update it

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2475
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF330 Soft Reboot Issue

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:44 am

I agree. Its not the biggest issue.. The biggest issue is the disable jumpers. I'd like to figure it out though.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “TF330”