Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

tuxie
Posts: 155
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by tuxie » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:37 pm

Yes i know, but the 32bit Rom is much faster and the VDI gets a massive speed boost !

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:41 pm

It’s not that much faster when you have a cache. Plus you can just map rom to fastram if your really want speed. The TF530 has 12ns ram.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:11 pm

I personally will never do any boards that plug into the 030 socket. The 030 sockets are expensive and a pain to work with. Especially if you want to stack them. I ended up having to solder an 030 into my breakout because the socket pins are so short.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by terriblefire » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:34 pm

More bad news. The board came but the drill holes aren’t wide enough...

The bin has eaten 4 batches of boards lately. I’m gonna stop doing things people suggest. I always regret it.

EDIT: I'm deleting the github for this and I wont be ordering another batch. experiment over.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2041
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by PhilC » Sat Feb 09, 2019 4:54 pm

Was it the hole pitch or the holes themselves that were out? I don't mind opening up the holes for you if necessary?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by terriblefire » Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:04 pm

the holes themselves.

TBH i dont want to do this sort of project so i've chucked the PCBs already. I didnt want to try and get my boards working on the CDTV but gave in to pressure.. spent £200+ on a CDTV that keeps breaking... Now i hate the CDTV so much i want to take an axe to it.

So i'm £300 worse off and i've wasted time doing stuff i dont want to in my limited spare time... This is why i say no to things and I will go back to saying no in future.

Sorry i'm done with the ROM board.. and the TF530 cant decode a ROM address. So there is no way to make my board work on the Atari ST without using something like a TBoard.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2041
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by PhilC » Sat Feb 09, 2019 9:08 pm

Well thank you for your efforts anyway. and I agree, if its not fun then don't do it.

@Exxos will somthing similar to what you've done with the v2.2 booster work? I'd be happy to try and develop a new TBoardbut would need help from someone with the programming side, at least at first.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8559
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by exxos » Sun Feb 10, 2019 1:06 am

Problem is other than time, creating a tos only board is kinda a step backwards from the v2 booster. Because if going to the trouble of having a pld, might as well replace the cpu and add some booster code or something else like ide.

It may be best just to wait until myself and icky finish the ide interface as that can use tos206. I don't think there is any use in starting another project just for tos decoding as it will just end up a duplicate of the Ide board without the ide connector.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 840
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by PaulJ » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:52 am

Does anyone except TF have a usable solution for TOS 2.06. No sense getting excited about the 530 until a usable 2.06 solution exists. TF I assume the TF520 also requires 2.06. :?: :?: :?: :?:

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1484
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Which tos for the TF530 on a stf?

Post by terriblefire » Sun Feb 10, 2019 10:23 am

The only "stock" TOS that works is TOS2.06. There are patched versions of ROMs apparently out there that will work...

But the issue is that the 020/030 doesnt work with other stock TOSes... so yes.. all my boards need a new/patched TOS on the ST.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “TF530”