TF536 on A300/A600

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by kludge » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:29 pm

8 Bit Dreams wrote:
Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:10 pm
terriblefire wrote:
Sun Jul 07, 2019 8:22 pm
Its funny. My first Amiga was an A600.. yet i've never build an accelerator for it.
You already did, Steve :lol:
We just need to figure out how to fit it inside the A600 case :lol:
:D

I believe an adapter board would have to be at least this size to be able to mount it securely with screws through the holes for the hard drive cradle. There would be a helluva lot of dead space on it. Any ideas on where on this board the dip64 socket would go? I think it would be cramped as hell in there. :)

Screenshot 2019-07-08 at 00.21.32.png
Screenshot 2019-07-08 at 00.21.32.png (492.55 KiB) Viewed 1532 times
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by kludge » Sun Jul 07, 2019 11:37 pm

Crap. You had to go and make me start to think. Anyone have a 1:1 scan of the top side of the TF536 PCB? :D
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

Maximilian
Posts: 143
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 5:02 pm

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by Maximilian » Fri Jul 26, 2019 9:27 pm

Does the problem with VPA still exist? (do we still need to cut the track on the A300/600 PCB?

Is the use of the original (defunct) IDE connector as a support for the PCB an option?

User avatar
kludge
Posts: 357
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 2:05 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by kludge » Sat Jul 27, 2019 9:16 am

Maximilian wrote:
Fri Jul 26, 2019 9:27 pm
Does the problem with VPA still exist? (do we still need to cut the track on the A300/600 PCB?

Is the use of the original (defunct) IDE connector as a support for the PCB an option?
No cutting on the Amiga side is necessary. The IDE header could possibly be used as a support, but as different PLCC sockets might have different heights I think that using the holes for the hard drive cradle is a better option.
A kludge is a workaround or quick-and-dirty solution that is clumsy, inelegant, inefficient, difficult to extend and hard to maintain.

My lack of focus:
[ 4 * Amiga 500 ][ Amiga 500+ ][ Amiga 600HD ][ A1200 ][ Amiga 2000 w/ A2386 ][ Amiga 4000/030 w/ CyberVision 64 3D, FastLane SCSI Z3 ][ CD32 ][ VIC-20 ][ 4 * C64 Breadbin ][ 5 * C64C ][ 2 * C128 ][ C128D ][ Mac Classic ][ Mac Classic II ][ Mac Colour Classic ]

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:29 pm

Has anyone recently had a look at using TF536 on A600 by any chance?
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2850
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by terriblefire » Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:57 pm

arkadiusz.makarenko wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:29 pm
Has anyone recently had a look at using TF536 on A600 by any chance?
I have one A600 and go0se stuck a fastram mod in for me... and I aint removing it ....

And i'm now owning about 25-30 Amiga's .... holy crap i cant afford any more .
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 347
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:15 pm

@kludge
Do you have any spare relocators? I would love to boost my A600 and this just lights a candle under my nuts of excitement.

User avatar
arkadiusz.makarenko
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:36 am
Location: Edinburgh

Re: TF536 on A300/A600

Post by arkadiusz.makarenko » Fri Jul 10, 2020 10:46 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:57 pm
arkadiusz.makarenko wrote:
Fri Jul 10, 2020 8:29 pm
Has anyone recently had a look at using TF536 on A600 by any chance?
I have one A600 and go0se stuck a fastram mod in for me... and I aint removing it ....

And i'm now owning about 25-30 Amiga's .... holy crap i cant afford any more .
I don't like to reinvent the wheel.
I have one nice boxed A600 ...The only Amiga that I own which is not in 100 parts scattered around my whole house :D
I will get relocator and will have a look if there is even a chance for closing the case.
Do not trust people. They are capable of greatness.
~ Stanislaw Lem

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”