non-socketed CPU

Help & information about the STE V1 booster.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 2886
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: non-socketed CPU

Post by exxos » Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:42 pm

IngoQ wrote:
Tue Oct 31, 2017 3:38 pm
I'm not that cofortable with bending up CPU pins. I am afraid, they might break. In the above picture, it looks like you found another way of isolating the CPU clock... did you cut a trace somewhere? I followed the CPU clock until it disappeared under U203, but did not find any nice solder points...
There was a lot of track cutting underneath the motherboard :( I think I had to cut to tracks the CPU clock pin, then bridged to cuts over bypassing the CPU, and then just running the CPU clock to the board. I scraped the PCB varnish off and soldered wires directly to the tracks I think . It was rather a mess..

Bending the pins up is a little bit iffy, but you only need to lift it up enough to get stuff the circuit board get a wire on the pad underneath. Bending them up vertically once is normally okay, as long as you do not bend it a second time.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
IngoQ
Posts: 582
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:38 am
Location: Germany

Re: non-socketed CPU

Post by IngoQ » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:31 pm

If anyone is interested in the outcome: Here is my report :)

viewtopic.php?f=18&t=358
Ingo :geek:

“Perfection is achieved, not when there is nothing more to add, but when there is nothing left to take away.” - Antoine de Saint-Exupéry

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Posts: 2886
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: non-socketed CPU

Post by exxos » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:28 pm

As a side thought...

Assuming you (or anyone) added a SMT socket for this plug in booster I am working on.. I wonder if the socket is the same size...

What I mean is, on my MMU RAM expansion board, I plug the headers on the outside of the pin socket...


Image

I unfortunately found the CPU socket on the STE is different than the STFM MMU socket, in that the outer plastic is thicker and the pins do not align from the STFM socket to the STE socket. This likely means a SMT socket could be different again. So while I could develop a plug in booster to fit STE sockets.. it may not fit all STE's still :roll: and be more problematical if SMT sockets are different again..

I would assume all the STE CPU sockets used are the same brand.. but they may not be.. I don't think they are marked either..
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply