TF536 on the ST

68030 + SDRAM + IDE

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

tuxie
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by tuxie » Sat Jun 15, 2019 4:18 pm

Put a 32Bit rom the card and use EmuTOS or the Pak tos, let it run with CPU speed and you will get heavy results.. check the benchmarks from the PAK-030 then you can see what i mean.

Methanoid
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:53 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by Methanoid » Mon Jun 17, 2019 6:59 pm

Is it possible to fit the keyboard and close the case with one of these or is there a relocator board like on the Amiga 500 that solves the issue?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2855
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by terriblefire » Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:11 pm

Nobody has solved the re locator issue yet. Some ST models its probably possible due the CPU location being seemingly random on the ST motherboards :)
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

ube
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:34 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by ube » Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:58 pm

terriblefire wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:11 pm
Nobody has solved the re locator issue yet. Some ST models its probably possible due the CPU location being seemingly random on the ST motherboards :)
I'll guess the STM motherboard is probably the best.. And.. Oh, there's two in my bookshelf. Now, if I only could get my hands on a 536 PCB I could probably make one, if it's needed.. :)
master of the bare pcb

Methanoid
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:53 am

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by Methanoid » Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:04 pm

ube wrote:
Mon Sep 16, 2019 10:58 pm
terriblefire wrote:
Mon Jun 17, 2019 7:11 pm
Nobody has solved the re locator issue yet. Some ST models its probably possible due the CPU location being seemingly random on the ST motherboards :)
I'll guess the STM motherboard is probably the best.. And.. Oh, there's two in my bookshelf. Now, if I only could get my hands on a 536 PCB I could probably make one, if it's needed.. :)
https://atariage.com/forums/uploads/mon ... 515781.jpg

It looks like (depending on the orientation of the CPU which doesnt look like it is socketted) it will either fit almost perfectly or NOT at all... Maybe you can tell us since you have the STM and viewtopic.php?f=76&t=1887 shows a perfect pic of the board that you could test fit after printing? :D

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2855
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by terriblefire » Tue Sep 17, 2019 3:08 pm

The Tf cards would go towards the back of the case on that board
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

agranlund
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 10:43 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by agranlund » Tue Sep 17, 2019 6:55 pm

I don't know if the dimensions are exactly the same as the TF534, but at least for the that card the floppy connector will be in the way unless it's raised up quite high to clear it, or relocated a little bit toward the front of the machine. But other than that I think it should fit really well in the STM :)
DSC_3063.JPG
DSC_3063.JPG (172.68 KiB) Viewed 2335 times
DSC_3065.JPG
DSC_3065.JPG (176.68 KiB) Viewed 2335 times
It should probably be moved a bit to the left also, to avoid the relocator board from colliding with Exxos 4MB upgrade :)
(The board in this picture is moving the CPU 3.81mm toward the front and that caused clearance issues with the Ram upgrade, hence the Dremel action)
DSC_3064.JPG
DSC_3064.JPG (93.89 KiB) Viewed 2335 times

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2855
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by terriblefire » Thu May 28, 2020 11:33 pm

I've been testing the TF536 on the H4 and it runs desktop ok but crashes (2 Bombs) the moment music starts..

I'm thinking this is some interrupt issue?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10988
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by exxos » Fri May 29, 2020 12:20 am

What music ? A lot of chipmusic was pretty buggy to start with.. if you can run GB6 fine , then you can't be far off.. Though it doesn't test audio of course..
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 2855
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: TF536 on the ST

Post by terriblefire » Fri May 29, 2020 12:22 am

exxos wrote:
Fri May 29, 2020 12:20 am
What music ? A lot of chipmusic was pretty buggy to start with.. if you can run GB6 fine , then you can't be far off.. Though it doesn't test audio of course..
Sorry. Completely missed a vital part of the context there.

Running Frontier. Crashes the instant the chipmusic starts with the Tf536. I'm sure @agranlund will confirm that the TF534 doesnt do this (i'll dig one out and try).

I'm guessing this is some kind of interrupt issue as the desktop click work ok.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “TF536”