derkom's attempt

Topic for users to share their building progress.
User avatar
derkom
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by derkom » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:31 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:28 pm
I do have a HxC, but sadly had it years and only used it once!
Don't fret too much. The OSD works only with the Gotek hardware, not with the HxC hardware. But it needs HxC firmware flashed onto the Gotek hardware (or, apparently FlashFloppy firmware on Gotek hardware).

User avatar
derkom
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by derkom » Sat Jan 25, 2020 4:27 pm

ADDING AN INTERNAL ULTRASATAN

I have built this bracket to allow mounting the UltraSatan (standard size) to the top of the Gotek floppy emulator

US-Gotek-001.jpg
US-Gotek-001.jpg (58.95 KiB) Viewed 413 times

It screws into the Gotek via a M3x20 screw, replacing one of the original Gotek case screws:

US-Gotek-002.jpg
US-Gotek-002.jpg (56.8 KiB) Viewed 413 times

And then the UltraSatan screws onto the bracket with a M3x25 (replacing the other Gotek case screw) and one of the removed Gotek case screws (which now screws only into the bracket):

US-Gotek-003.jpg
US-Gotek-003.jpg (68.06 KiB) Viewed 413 times

The UltraSatan data cable then plugs into the header on the motherboard, and yes, the top case fits on just fine. :)

US-Gotek-004.jpg
US-Gotek-004.jpg (65.46 KiB) Viewed 413 times

The STL file for the bracket is attached to this post, and is also available on Thingiverse or fully editable on Tinkercad.


Attachments
UltraSatan Gotek mounting bracket v1.0.stl.zip
(22.89 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9629
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by exxos » Sat Jan 25, 2020 4:41 pm

That's pretty cool :bravo: :goodpost: :coolpics:
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Icky
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1872
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:57 am
Location: UK

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by Icky » Sun Jan 26, 2020 10:07 am

Nice. It will be interesting to see once these H4’s are up and running and some of us have them in cases etc like @derkom has, how they are standing up to regular usage and everyday life.

User avatar
derkom
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by derkom » Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:37 pm

1.44MB.jpeg
1.44MB.jpeg (115.61 KiB) Viewed 274 times

Another succcessful 1.44 MB GAL installation. This is a Gotek running HxC firmware. Will test out a genuine floppy drive later.

:yay2:

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2521
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by PhilC » Fri Feb 21, 2020 2:48 pm

Nice one @derkom , I've got to try this myself some time this weekend
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by PaulJ » Fri Feb 21, 2020 3:54 pm

Very nice!

User avatar
kodak80
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:14 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by kodak80 » Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:28 pm

@derkom Well done. Does the HxC firmware allow you to use Pin 2 voltage to feed to the H4 board?
Atari Falcon 030 | Atari 1040 STE | Atari 1040 STFM | Atari 1040 STF | Kryoflux & Supercard Pro Flux boards
Admin of Atari ST Review Magazine Archive: http://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review

User avatar
derkom
Posts: 252
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2018 6:45 pm

Re: derkom's attempt

Post by derkom » Sat Feb 22, 2020 12:49 pm

kodak80 wrote:
Fri Feb 21, 2020 8:28 pm
@derkom Well done. Does the HxC firmware allow you to use Pin 2 voltage to feed to the H4 board?
I do not know. For now I just set up the jumpers appropriately, and unfortunately will now be otherwise busy for a few days, but I'll figure it out when I get back to it.

Post Reply

Return to “MONGREL H4 USER BUILDS”