PAK68/3 floppy not working

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by PhilC » Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:41 pm

As an example, one of my Mega has 120ns ram and will not reliably boot the pak at all. The SOP ram I have is 70ns and runs fine.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:49 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by TheNameOfTheGame » Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:04 pm

I saw this comment in the PAK manual:
asci_buffering.png
asci_buffering.png (59.04 KiB) Viewed 755 times

Anyone have this buffer board or schematic for it?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10445
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by exxos » Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:47 pm

TheNameOfTheGame wrote:
Tue Mar 31, 2020 5:04 pm
I saw this comment in the PAK manual:
Anyone have this buffer board or schematic for it?
Sounds like he talking about the STE buffer chips.. schematics are freely available for the STE machine. But I would suggest doing the current DMA fixes before buffering...
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Darklord
Posts: 108
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:41 pm

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by Darklord » Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:16 am

About the memory thing... I'm pretty sure I had 120 ns chip on my STacy when I
first started installing my Pak board. But I actually did "RTFM", at least during
:) the installation, so I caught that part about having problems with slower
RAM.

I switched it out for some boards I got from Brad at Best Electronics that were
80 ns chips.

Hadn't had any problems relating to slow memory that I know of...
Welcome To DarkForce! www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS-Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by PhilC » Wed Apr 01, 2020 6:52 am

I agree, a mega with 120ns ram would give me memory test issues but when changed to 70ns worked fine.
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 10445
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by exxos » Wed Apr 01, 2020 10:45 am

PhilC wrote:
Wed Apr 01, 2020 6:52 am
I agree, a mega with 120ns ram would give me memory test issues but when changed to 70ns worked fine.
Its odd though as the MMU controls RAM and speed of RAM shouldn't matter :shrug: could just be down to bus loading or something ,
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

tuxie
Posts: 158
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:51 am

Re: PAK68/3 floppy not working

Post by tuxie » Wed Apr 22, 2020 10:51 am

There is a jumper JP6 (BR) be sure that this jumper is set correctly, had the same issue as I forgot this jumper.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”