Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:26 am

I setup for 9600 ping from linux go but from amiga no

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3473
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Mon Apr 20, 2020 8:43 am

kulamario wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:26 am
I setup for 9600 ping from linux go but from amiga no
Edit the install_script, replace the 115200 (or 38400 if you've edited it already) to 9600 and rerun the script. Then reboot the amiga. If you still have issues after that its your hardware thats the issue.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

dalek
Posts: 138
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2018 11:03 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by dalek » Mon Apr 20, 2020 8:49 am

kulamario wrote:
Thu Apr 16, 2020 9:22 am
I try to setup like on picture
In your picture (on page 2) it is not clear but it looks to me like you have TX pin 2 -> TX pin 2 and RX pin 3 to RX pin 3 on your DB25<>DB9 connection, but you need to cross them over - TX to RX and RX to TX.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Mon Apr 20, 2020 11:54 am

Edit the install_script, replace the 115200 (or 38400 if you've edited it already) to 9600 and rerun the script.
exactly i done this
when it comes to the adapter on the DB9 side we connect Amiga yes?
In your picture (on page 2) it is not clear but it looks to me like you have TX pin 2 -> TX pin 2 and RX pin 3 to RX pin 3 on your DB25<>DB9 connection, but you need to cross them over - TX to RX and RX to TX.
RS232_DB9_Female.png
RS232_DB9_Female.png (202.21 KiB) Viewed 1863 times
01-serial_db25.png
01-serial_db25.png (74.99 KiB) Viewed 1863 times
ESP8266 to Amiga2.png
ESP8266 to Amiga2.png (388.48 KiB) Viewed 1863 times

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3473
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by terriblefire » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:27 pm

Can you please verify your hardware works by talking to raspberry pi serial port GPIO or something similar.

In general this thread is looking like a technical support disaster and is going to get cleaned up or removed soon.

@kulamario Everyone on the forum is more than happy to help but this is your project you've wandered off the well beaten path and you need to own it.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:19 pm

No have raspberry I have only arduino but I check today this converter
I connect to one side usb to rs232 converter on second side I short tx to rx in terminal I have communication
So I think this converter work fine
Next what I think maybe burn diagrom and check serial port in amiga ?
I hope is not broken

theq
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm
Location: North of the Wall

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by theq » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:25 pm

kulamario wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:19 pm
Next what I think maybe burn diagrom and check serial port in amiga ?
I hope is not broken
You can download and use AmigaTestKit, and build a serial dongle to test it. Same dongle DiagROM uses.

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:40 pm

I check this on putty I have something
And amiga test kit show like is something wrong I think

20200420_154035.jpg
20200420_154035.jpg (197.13 KiB) Viewed 1832 times
20200420_153849.jpg
20200420_153849.jpg (216.96 KiB) Viewed 1833 times

theq
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:16 pm
Location: North of the Wall

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by theq » Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:56 pm

kulamario wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 3:40 pm
I check this on putty I have something
And amiga test kit show like is something wrong I think 20200420_154035.jpg
You have made a dongle with the required bridges?

User avatar
kulamario
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Nov 29, 2019 7:20 pm

Re: Module ESP8266 without TF on Amiga

Post by kulamario » Mon Apr 20, 2020 4:09 pm

No just connect to PC via RS232 to usb

Locked

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”