Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

thairacer
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:21 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by thairacer » Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:45 pm

hi ! just to said that i so happy to get wifi working
on my CD32 tf330 :) , it was lot of drama but worth it !
special thanks to :
superduper for his support and patience !
sugar for his great help that solve the keyboard mystery
terriblefire for doing this awesome product
E-Penquin for superb tutorial
cd32bits
welcome to the club :)

Image

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:55 pm

thairacer wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:45 pm
it was lot of drama but worth it !
It was a strange experience for me, people were simply saying "update the firmware, follow the guides" but there were a lot of silly little details left out. Just enough information left out to create annoying speed bumps along the way.

But once it works, its stable and its fantastic!

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Wed Jun 17, 2020 2:02 pm

matt020 wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:55 pm
thairacer wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:45 pm
it was lot of drama but worth it !
It was a strange experience for me, people were simply saying "update the firmware, follow the guides" but there were a lot of silly little details left out. Just enough information left out to create annoying speed bumps along the way.

But once it works, its stable and its fantastic!
Which details? Update the guides.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

thairacer
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:21 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by thairacer » Wed Jun 17, 2020 2:29 pm

i will put some details tonight, at work now and do a simplest version for the french cd32 users .

User avatar
32Bits
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 7:57 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by 32Bits » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:44 pm

thairacer wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:45 pm
hi ! just to said that i so happy to get wifi working
on my CD32 tf330 :) , it was lot of drama but worth it !
special thanks to :
superduper for his support and patience !
sugar for his great help that solve the keyboard mystery
terriblefire for doing this awesome product
E-Penquin for superb tutorial
cd32bits
welcome to the club :)

Image
Looking good! Glad you got it sorted.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:47 pm

thairacer wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 2:29 pm
i will put some details tonight, at work now and do a simplest version for the french cd32 users .
The reason i dont like putting other guides inside a guide is because then two guides need updated if something changes.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

matt020
Posts: 185
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2019 9:17 am
Location: West Australia

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by matt020 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 2:19 am

terriblefire wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 2:02 pm
matt020 wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 1:55 pm
there were a lot of silly little details left out. Just enough information left out to create annoying speed bumps along the way.
Which details? Update the guides.
Downloading files from the Github the correct way for example. That a right click and "save as" was not saving the actual file from the Github.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:09 am

matt020 wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 2:19 am
terriblefire wrote:
Wed Jun 17, 2020 2:02 pm


Which details? Update the guides.
Downloading files from the Github the correct way for example. That a right click and "save as" was not saving the actual file from the Github.
Most people don't download individual files from github. They either clone a repo or download the whole repo thing as a zip.

There has to be a level of assumed knowledge.... otherwise every guide would start with an explanation of what a computer is.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Higgy
Posts: 137
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 8:05 pm
Location: Somerset

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by Higgy » Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:23 am

Trying to get this working on my TF360.
I get showNetstatus reporting the correct info from the 'Getting the CD32 online' Guide. But then with the Telnet stage it times out on connecting when I try to connect 192.168.240.1,7777
I installed Roadshow demo, I guess it is running in the background as I am just then running the Telnet to connect once in Workbench.
I know there were 2 parts of the ESP Firmware to install. Would showNetstatus give me correct info if i flashed 2nd part of Firmware to wrong address for example? I used NodeMCU, Windows and a serial to USB that has 3.3v to flash.
Cheers

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3692
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire » Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:27 am

Higgy wrote:
Thu Jun 18, 2020 8:23 am
Trying to get this working on my TF360.
I get showNetstatus reporting the correct info from the 'Getting the CD32 online' Guide. But then with the Telnet stage it times out on connecting when I try to connect 192.168.240.1,7777
I installed Roadshow demo, I guess it is running in the background as I am just then running the Telnet to connect once in Workbench.
I know there were 2 parts of the ESP Firmware to install. Would showNetstatus give me correct info if i flashed 2nd part of Firmware to wrong address for example? I used NodeMCU, Windows and a serial to USB that has 3.3v to flash.
Cheers
Can you ping 192.168.240.1 ?

the telnet should be to 192.168.240.1 7777 not 192.168.240.1,7777
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."

Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”