Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Help & news on accelerators from TF, Amiga, Atari, CD32 etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

quantum8
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:20 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by quantum8 »

Does any esp8266 module work, or does it have to be the ESP01 type board?

I have a couple spare wemos D1 mini pro clones laying around from other projects.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire »

The header is for the ESP01... given they cost $2 I’d just get another one
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
quantum8
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 7:20 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by quantum8 »

Yeah I probably will. It'll just take 2 months to get here.

I'll give the wemos a go in the meantime and see if it works.
OHROM

Re: Drivers for ESP modules

Post by OHROM »

theq wrote: Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:43 pm
terriblefire wrote: Wed Apr 01, 2020 12:06 pm Simple AmigaDOS script to set everything up for you. You need to have installed roadshow (maybe also with roadshow demo?) and downloaded http://aminet.net/package/comm/net/cslip-sana2.lha into the same folder as the script... see the zip attached.

Caveat is that it wipes your current settings clean and uses 8.8.8.8 for DNS resolution. You can update that if needed.

Code: Select all

; (C) 2020 Stephen J. Leary  
;
echo "Removing old slip.device"
IF EXISTS DEVS:Networks/slip.device
	delete DEVS:Networks/slip.device
EndIf

echo "Installing slip.device"
lha -q x cslip-sana2.lha ram:
copy QUIET ram:slip/slip.device DEVS:Networks/

IF NOT EXISTS ENVARC:Sana2
	echo "Creating SANA2 Config folder"
	MAKEDIR ENVARC:Sana2
ENDIF 

echo "Creating slip0.config" 
echo >envarc:Sana2/slip0.config "# Auto generated file" 
echo >>envarc:Sana2/slip0.config "serial.device 0 38400 192.168.240.2"

echo "Create network interface"
echo >devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "# $VER: SLIP 1.1 (1.4.2020)"
echo >>Devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "interface=Slip"
echo >>devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "device=slip.device"
echo >>devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "unit=0"
echo >>devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "address=192.168.240.2"
echo >>devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "netmask=255.255.255.0"
echo >>devs:NetInterfaces/Slip "requiresinitdelay=no"

echo "Create routes file"
echo >Devs:Internet/Routes default 192.168.240.1


echo "Create name_resolution file"
echo >Devs:Internet/name_resolution nameserver 8.8.8.8

literally unzip the zip file and type "Execute install_script" at a cli.
Your install_script worked perfectly.
Only thing I had to change was:

From:

Code: Select all

echo >>envarc:Sana2/slip0.config "serial.device 0 38400 192.168.240.2"
To:

Code: Select all

echo >>envarc:Sana2/slip0.config "serial.device 0 115200 192.168.240.2"
Thanks! :D
Omg! i been trying to get mine going for little over a week now and i thought i had everything correct until, i saw this post about editing the script from 38400 to 115200 and i thought got nothing to lose at this point and it worked for me also, thanks so much for posting this info i never would have thought to change that :)
DDNii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2022 8:18 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by DDNii »

Just got a TF330 and ESP module.
Followed the YouTube video from 32Bits and this great thread.
Could not get the thing to connect. No errors during set up. Fiddled for a couple of days. No joy.

Turned out my ESP01 is a 1MB version and all I needed to do was change the flashing command in the set up video to 1MB from 8MB. So simple, however my assumption that all the ESP01 modules were the same was my undoing.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire »

DDNii wrote: Fri Feb 11, 2022 11:21 am Just got a TF330 and ESP module.
Followed the YouTube video from 32Bits and this great thread.
Could not get the thing to connect. No errors during set up. Fiddled for a couple of days. No joy.

Turned out my ESP01 is a 1MB version and all I needed to do was change the flashing command in the set up video to 1MB from 8MB. So simple, however my assumption that all the ESP01 modules were the same was my undoing.
Thanks for that. I wonder if there is a simple way to detect.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
DDNii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2022 8:18 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by DDNii »

Hi Stephen, not sure if sarcasm because I missed something obvious?
Seems some are marketed as 8MB (I guess megabit?) and some as 1MB (megabyte?) So I presume same size flash mem.
I checked for an 8 megabyte version but didn't see one.

Mine has a blue led, whereas the one in 32Bit video is red - I know, not a very technical approach ;)
The Flash chip on mine is labelled T25S80 XM20d2 PPA489.
terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 5368
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by terriblefire »

DDNii wrote: Fri Feb 11, 2022 12:12 pm Hi Stephen, not sure if sarcasm because I missed something obvious?
Seems some are marketed as 8MB (I guess megabit?) and some as 1MB (megabyte?) So I presume same size flash mem.
I checked for an 8 megabyte version but didn't see one.

Mine has a blue led, whereas the one in 32Bit video is red - I know, not a very technical approach ;)
The Flash chip on mine is labelled T25S80 XM20d2 PPA489.
No sarcasm. I've had a few people struggle. Just wondering if there is an easy way to check this.
———
"It is not necessarily a supply voltage at no load, but the amount of current it can provide when touched that
indicates how much hurting you shall receive."
DDNii
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2022 8:18 am

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by DDNii »

terriblefire wrote: Fri Feb 11, 2022 12:37 pm No sarcasm. I've had a few people struggle. Just wondering if there is an easy way to check this.
Ok :)

Unsure, seems that command esptool.py flash_id could interrogate the chip and report the flash size https://docs.espressif.com/projects/esp ... d-flash-id .

edit.
Just tested on my device with the programmer in "prog" mode esptool.py flash_id spits out the flash size as 1MB and manufacturer details.
TheCorfiot
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2022 10:30 pm

Re: Getting WFI Working on TF3xx with ESP Module

Post by TheCorfiot »

Good Evening everyone

Got my ESP flashed, programmed, verified using the show command and plugged into my CD32
Run the install script and checked driver and scripts are all in place

I'm trying to configure MiamiDX as I have a licensed copy but there are so many options I'm really struggling.
Prism wireless is easy lol.

Has anyone got it working with MiamiDx, if so please be kind and share the details.

Cheers


Update..... sussed it, heres the details

Create a point to point interface using the slip.device driver
Create hardware profile using above ptp interface and set static ip to 192.168.240.2 and Gateway to 192.168.240.1
Create DNS entry 8.8.8.8 in Database.

Thats it :)
Post Reply

Return to “Terriblefire's channel”