H5 A3 FIXES

Information and progress towards the H5 board.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12558
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

H5 A3 FIXES

Post by exxos » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:07 pm

Fix #1

@Icky Noticed this, I really don't know how this one passed DRC check :roll: The more I use Eagle the more I am really hating it these days. :cussing: :cussing: :cussing:


error is a short on a via.

error.JPG
error.JPG (170.01 KiB) Viewed 819 times


FIX
fix.JPG
fix.JPG (180.59 KiB) Viewed 819 times


EDIT:

I cut the tiny red / top track next to C9 rather than cutting the track on the bottom...and soldered to C9 pad.

IMG_5691.JPG
IMG_5691.JPG (280.63 KiB) Viewed 544 times

EDIT: Alternative bodge wire underneath the board

IMG_5838.jpeg
IMG_5838.jpeg (116.07 KiB) Viewed 479 times
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
DoG
Posts: 465
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:26 pm

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by DoG » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:21 pm

What? Is the board already being made at the factory?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12558
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by exxos » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:31 pm

DoG wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:21 pm
What? Is the board already being made at the factory?
Yep.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Steve
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by Steve » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:53 pm

Time to go to KiCAD ;D
Repairs & Servicing for Atari & Amiga machines (and any other retro computers) Located in the West Midlands UK. PM me if you require assistance.
www.solidstatesociety.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12558
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by exxos » Thu Oct 01, 2020 8:41 pm

Fix #2

Same thing I just found again, shorted via on inner layer :roll:

0.JPG
0.JPG (124.55 KiB) Viewed 736 times


So we need to cut these tracks...But unfortunately IC6 has to be removed as the top track (red) is under it :roll:

1.JPG
1.JPG (166.35 KiB) Viewed 736 times

OPTION 1 - TO USE WITH FLASHY CLOCK

then a bodge wires has to be run right across the board...

start.JPG
start.JPG (154.39 KiB) Viewed 736 times
end.JPG
end.JPG (87.46 KiB) Viewed 736 times

OPTION 2 (neater - but cannot use flashy-clock)

IMG_5690.JPG
IMG_5690.JPG (261.65 KiB) Viewed 546 times
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12558
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by exxos » Thu Oct 01, 2020 8:51 pm

Fix #3

Another shorted via :(


1.JPG
1.JPG (155.73 KiB) Viewed 732 times
2.JPG
2.JPG (133.8 KiB) Viewed 732 times
3.JPG
3.JPG (102.48 KiB) Viewed 732 times

I cannot see any more problems anywhere...
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
Steve
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 602
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by Steve » Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:00 pm

Is Eagle meant to pick this kind of thing up?
Repairs & Servicing for Atari & Amiga machines (and any other retro computers) Located in the West Midlands UK. PM me if you require assistance.
www.solidstatesociety.co.uk

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12558
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by exxos » Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:14 pm

Steve wrote:
Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:00 pm
Is Eagle meant to pick this kind of thing up?
Sometimes it does, then other times not. But the routing tool doesn't seem to see inner layers and shorts stuff out which I don't always notice. Other times when I am routing on a inner layer and there is a top layer track, it will refuse to route past it, like it thinks its all on the same layer. A lot of these bugs have been around since several versions ago.. Then autodesk bolt on new features.. which are buggy as well... @Icky has a collection of rants from me about bugs in Eagle.

IMO Eagle is fine if you want to do 2 layer small boards, but start getting larger and multilayers, it just can't cope. Its got bugs in version 7 which are still in version 9.. and as @Icky knows, I found that many new bugs in V9 I just can't use the thing full stop. Now they bolting fusion360 into it all.. I am just never going to class Eagle as a pro tool anymore, its not even a toy anymore.

I really would move to KiCad if I had the patience to start over.. but better the devil you know as they say... Though I don't know if they listen to bug reports or not anyway.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

dragmar
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 8:12 am

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by dragmar » Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:34 am

@exxos As soon as PCB H5 you have. Did you fix any mistakes before shipping? will everyone have to do it themselves?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 3454
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: H5 A3 FIXES

Post by terriblefire » Tue Oct 06, 2020 8:54 am

I really think you have something wrong with your DRC setup. Do you have all the clearances specified for the inner layers?
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Post Reply

Return to “H5 Phoenix Platform Edition”