STOS not working with 4MB

STOS programming section.
User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4528
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:14 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:27 pm
Problem is exactly the usual one: overshot in screen draw code, so it tries to write above $400000 . It is in file WINDO102.BIN . I hacked it, and cube now exits without problem:
Oh that seems to work now! I don't get why it would crash on the cube as doesn't draw outside of screen ?

I know in first test I did with cube, it was to large and drew off the top of the screen, and it crashed.. I never thought much of it at the time.. but seems STOS doesn't like drawing outside of the screen :roll:
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:41 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:14 pm
...
Oh that seems to work now! I don't get why it would crash on the cube as doesn't draw outside of screen ?

I know in first test I did with cube, it was to large and drew off the top of the screen, and it crashed.. I never thought much of it at the time.. but seems STOS doesn't like drawing outside of the screen :roll:
It crashes not when drawing cube, but when finishing test. May be that in that moment it changes screen address, and then adding of $8000 happens in code, but pointers are not syncronized . Is that WINDO102 part of original STOS, or is some extension ?
Drawing outside screen when it is at top of ST RAM space - so at $3F8000 for instance will always cause bus error. Precisely, when drawing under bottom of screen.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4528
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:44 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 5:41 pm
Is that WINDO102 part of original STOS, or is some extension ?
Original STOS.

There seems to be a odd bug now with cursor, seems to not clear when moving it.

7.jpg
7.jpg (46.85 KiB) Viewed 162 times
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:11 pm

OK, here is better fix :
BASIC206berf.ZIP
(39.12 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
This changes how bus error works - will just continue if there is overshot in screen draw.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4528
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:23 pm

Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:11 pm
OK, here is better fix :
This changes how bus error works - will just continue if there is overshot in screen draw.
Would that corrupt memory outside of screen area if draw happens ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Petari
Software Moderator
Software Moderator
Posts: 560
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by Petari » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:21 pm

exxos wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:23 pm
Petari wrote:
Tue Aug 28, 2018 7:11 pm
OK, here is better fix :
This changes how bus error works - will just continue if there is overshot in screen draw.
Would that corrupt memory outside of screen area if draw happens ?
When bus error is triggered it writes nowhere - because no RAM above 4 MB. So no memory corruption. Screen is at top of ST RAM in STOS.
If there is expanded RAM, Fast RAM, at 4MB point, it will corrupt it - with original and with this modded file - because then will be no bus error triggered. But I don't think that it will make problems - just don't use Fast RAM with STOS .
Just to add that I had many times problems with games which do same - write over 512 KB or 1MB limit - while I have there RAMdisk, cache . It needed some digging in code and fixing - what is very hard, so sometimes just moved RAMdisk farther up.
There is 2 kind of people: one thinking about moving to Mars after here becomes too bad, the others thinking about how to keep this planet habitable.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4528
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: STOS not working with 4MB

Post by exxos » Tue Aug 28, 2018 9:00 pm

Seems to be working ok I think so far now :)

Also problem is need compiler fixing ;)

Might be better if you patch the one from my site as that already had some patching done...


http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/STOSFL ... OS1904.zip
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Post Reply