Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Problems with your machine in general.
Post Reply
User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:34 am

I got my STE RAM upgrade from Exxos store. It consists of 4 SIMM boards.

I installed it but my STE says it's got only 2 MB instead of four.

I did clean the SIMM pins with 97% alcohol. I couldn't really clean the sockets though as there were no IPA wipes included (contrary to what the store says) and my cotton buds don't fit into the sockets. I uses canned air to blow any loose dirt or residue out of the sockets.

Is this a typical thing, the machine ignoring half of the RAM due to bad connections or could there be something else going on?

User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:39 am

I tried just 2 SIMMS in slot 1+3 and that worked the same way as with 4 SIMMS: 2 MB.

Just 2 SIMMS in slot 2+4 got me flashing vertical bars and no boot. I'm not sure if that configuration is supposed to normally work though.

Oh, I forgot to mention that the TOS 2.06 boot screen takes quite a long time before it starts the memory test (11 seconds). Is that normal?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5001
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by exxos » Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:40 am

When you say working in slot 1&3, have you tried both pairs that way ?

Normally its either older Simms damaging the sockets, or can be if to heavy handed with my Simms you can bend them and break them.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:50 am

exxos wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 2:40 am
When you say working in slot 1&3, have you tried both pairs that way ?

Normally its either older Simms damaging the sockets, or can be if to heavy handed with my Simms you can bend them and break them.
I've just narrowed it down to a single SIMM. I can put 2 of the other 3 SIMMS in an arbitrary combination into slot 1 and 3 and it'll work just fine.

If I put this specific SIMM in any slot, it won't work. Either the screen goes weird or half of the RAM isn't detected if a configuration of 4 SIMMS is used.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5001
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by exxos » Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:53 am

Odd :( can you return the suspect simm to me so I can take a look at it ?
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:07 am

exxos wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 10:53 am
Odd :( can you return the suspect simm to me so I can take a look at it ?
Sure. I couldn't find anything mentioning return policy or RMA so how does this work?

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5001
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by exxos » Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:15 am

sandord wrote:
Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:07 am
Sure. I couldn't find anything mentioning return policy or RMA so how does this work?
I will PM my address to send.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:02 pm

I got a replacement SIMM from Exxos yesterday and the STE is running fine with 4 mb now.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 5001
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by exxos » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:08 pm

I forgot to say I looked at your returned one. It looks like the solder has "ripped" on one end of the simm.. the boards are a bit fragile (bendy) so that can happen if not careful when inserting them.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - 4MB STE 32MHz - STFM 16MHz - STM - MEGA ST - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - HxC - CosmosEx - Ultrasatan - various clutter

https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

User avatar
sandord
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 554
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 10:08 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Exxos STE RAM Upgrade - machine sees only 2 mb

Post by sandord » Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:19 pm

exxos wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 10:08 pm
I forgot to say I looked at your returned one. It looks like the solder has "ripped" on one end of the simm.. the boards are a bit fragile (bendy) so that can happen if not careful when inserting them.
I've been as careful as possible because I constantly kept thinking about not shattering the slots which I suspect to have become brittle over time.

But I can't say for sure I didn't do something wrong of course.

Post Reply