FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Problems with your machine in general.
User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FACLON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Fri Dec 14, 2018 8:58 am

frank.lukas wrote:
Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:42 pm
See the Datasheet from the DALLAS DS12887A and may be put the Reset Pin18 (?) for a short time on GND ...

Looks like a Ram reason !?!
Just did and no change.
--
Francouai

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FACLON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Fri Dec 14, 2018 9:27 am


So it did not run before already? NO

If yes, the previous owner apparently did you a disservice (probably with best intent) and just added even more failure potential.
I hope not.
What measuring equipment do you own? Can you look at the CPU, e.g. if it has a clock, if it releases RESET and/or raises BERR?
Sorry, I have no idea how to check this
If someone can have a look with the proper tools, I can shop the mobo. :|
--
Francouai

Steve
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 11:49 am

Re: FACLON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by Steve » Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:04 am

You should open posts on Atari forum and here looking for local repairers. It looks like it needs advanced maintenance.
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FACLON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Fri Dec 14, 2018 10:18 am

yes, it is out of my knowledge now. cannot do more. I'll post there.
--
Francouai

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:35 am

I did many swap on this card.
RAM, power bloc, FPU , TOS, nvram reset, etc..and still no boot.

The mobo looks very clean, no tracks damaged.

I m not a electronic specialist so I put this motherboard on ebay.
:cry:
Im curious, so I will ask to the buyer what was the problem.
--
Francouai

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by PaulJ » Wed Dec 19, 2018 2:43 pm

francouai wrote:
Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:35 am
I did many swap on this card.
RAM, power bloc, FPU , TOS, nvram reset, etc..and still no boot.

The mobo looks very clean, no tracks damaged.

I m not a electronic specialist so I put this motherboard on ebay.
:cry:
Im curious, so I will ask to the buyer what was the problem.
If you get to the point you want to sell it and are will to ship to the US I'd be interested francoual.

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:31 am

It is on ebay.FR now. Just have a check.
Shipment to US can be possible, but the price will be high.
--
Francouai

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by PaulJ » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:23 pm

I only do two bays in general, USA/Canada, GB. The German eBay is all greek to me. No idea what was being said. I'm sure the French is the same. Unfortunately english is the only language I speak. I spend six months in Italy and luckily they speak a lot of english there so I was able to go on ok. Never the less I restrict my eBay browsing to english speaking counties.

User avatar
francouai
Posts: 141
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 1:45 pm
Location: PARIS

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by francouai » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:57 pm

--
Francouai

User avatar
PaulJ
Trusted Guru
Trusted Guru
Posts: 379
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2018 1:14 am
Location: USA

Re: FALCON - NO BOOT - RED screen

Post by PaulJ » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:41 pm

Ah, its in english. I'll keep an eye on it. :D

Post Reply