TOS error #35.

Problems with your machine in general.
Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:08 pm

Hello guys;
I have a Mega ST that has the TOS error #35.
I have tried another disk drive, another PSU and other TOS chips; but the error persists, does not execute any program or accessory and also when opening windows the files give errors in their names, they change letters for symbols like the arrow.
Any ideas on this fault?
Regards.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12609
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by exxos » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:13 pm

Can you format a disk several times with this viewtopic.php?f=25&t=52 and post back the results of what happend.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:33 pm

Thanks for answering.
The computer formats and copies disks without apparent errors, but is unable to run any program or accessory. I have tried with disks formatted on the Mega ST, on another Atari and on the PC (of course at 720 Kby).

A friend also pointed to the blitter as a possible cause, but I don't have another chip to prove it.

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12609
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by exxos » Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:50 pm

But have you done the tests I suggested ? I need it proven in FCOPY that you can format reliably several times without any errors before moving onto other things.
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:02 pm

That computer cannot run FCopy-Pro or any program, with the Mega ST I can only format from the TOS (and also copy floppy disks). With FCopy I formatted from another Atari and also used the PC to exchange files, everything works in another Atari but not in this Mega ST. :cry:

User avatar
exxos
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12609
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 11:19 pm
Location: UK
YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/user/exxosuk
Contact:

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by exxos » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:05 pm

What floppy drive are you using ?

I would suggest if you haven't a diagnostic cart to check stuff, doing mods 1,3,4 first of all. Possibly 12. Possibly the 1772 is faulty or the cable, or drive.

viewtopic.php?f=17&t=1585

You mention blitter.. you can remove it and blob over the 2 solder pads. Though most machines have a blitter patch on the CPU.. but thats another epic. https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/MEGAST/index.htm
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/store2/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.

Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:19 pm

The floppy-drive installed in this Mega ST is a Sony MP-F11W-UO, it works correctly in another Atari.
Also I installed an adapted PC floppy drive, which is working perfectly on an STe.
Indeed, this Mega STe has a small plate soldered on a rectangular chip (I suppose maybe that elongated chip is the blitter).

User avatar
PhilC
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3780
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2018 8:22 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by PhilC » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:33 pm

If you have a bootable disk in the drive at boot what happens?
If it ain't broke, test it to Destruction.

Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:37 pm

PhilC wrote:
Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:33 pm
If you have a bootable disk in the drive at boot what happens?
I have not tried with disks with boot sector (as in some video games), but a disc with Auto folder or with accessories causes black screenshots and loop reboots.

Spanishispanic
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:04 pm

Re: TOS error #35.

Post by Spanishispanic » Thu Nov 07, 2019 5:39 pm

When I run a program from a window, it is when I give error TOS # 35. Of course the file is not corrupt, it works on another computer, and the disk drive has already said that it also works correctly on another computer.

Post Reply

Return to “HARDWARE ISSUES”