Tf534 ram options

TF534 - 68030 + More RAM Board (More compatible with amiga hardware)

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
Mark Sealey
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:19 pm

Tf534 ram options

Post by Mark Sealey » Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:47 pm

Hi....my first post here so bear with me :shock:

I was hoping to expand my A500+ build with this....

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre ... 3930483212

Like the "Ram68k" thread on in this forum....at the moment i cant get it to work...as i can't solder ive tried putting the 8mb ram bored in the 68000 socket...then the Re-locator/TF534 after.....its a CDTV/A500 upgrade with blue pcb...two jumpers for use with the A590....etc.

I also have a Z-500 and retina graphics card installed.....the jumper settings give me "card defective" and the other setting i lose the z-500/zorro card(early startup menu)

Like the Ram68k does the extra 8meg need to be ontop of the TF534 ?

The Retina card has 2meg ram but only 256k is in zorro II adress space.

What do you guys think ?

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by terriblefire » Sat Nov 09, 2019 11:18 pm

Mark Sealey wrote:
Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:47 pm
Hi....my first post here so bear with me :shock:

I was hoping to expand my A500+ build with this....

https://rover.ebay.com/rover/0/0/0?mpre ... 3930483212

Like the "Ram68k" thread on in this forum....at the moment i cant get it to work...as i can't solder ive tried putting the 8mb ram bored in the 68000 socket...then the Re-locator/TF534 after.....its a CDTV/A500 upgrade with blue pcb...two jumpers for use with the A590....etc.

I also have a Z-500 and retina graphics card installed.....the jumper settings give me "card defective" and the other setting i lose the z-500/zorro card(early startup menu)

Like the Ram68k does the extra 8meg need to be ontop of the TF534 ?

The Retina card has 2meg ram but only 256k is in zorro II adress space.

What do you guys think ?
Not sure i'm following everything here.

The TF534 will autoconfig all its ram first before the system sees any autoconfig requests (I hide the autoconfig requests until the TF534 is done setting itself up).

After that The Ram68k and the Retina will need to figure out who "goes first". My gut instinct is that those two wont work together period. If there is anything allocated in the ZII space at all (between 0x200000 - 0x9FFFFF) then the 8Mb ram card will not fit anymore. Its also not likely to work without some kind of CFG_IN/CFG_OUT to the ram card.

Best thing to do is try this without a TF534 and see where everything gets allocated. The 534 shouldnt get in the way as its in ZIII space.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Mark Sealey
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by Mark Sealey » Sun Nov 10, 2019 9:37 am

Thank you for the reply....very interesting....so I may need look for a 2mb fast ram option somehow.....I do get some graphics glitches on screen with the retina display card....it needs 2meg fast ram to run...after wb has loaded I get under 2 meg left.

Also is chip ram in Zorro II space.....I could go down to 1mb if needed (A500+)
Attachments
IMG_20191106_075621.jpg
IMG_20191106_075621.jpg (105.74 KiB) Viewed 192 times

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by terriblefire » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:02 am

Ok. Your post really makes no sense to me.

Please tell us what you have plugged in and what happens. With and without the TF534 if you have it .
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Sun Nov 10, 2019 10:08 am

I think (I may be wrong) is that he wants both the retina and the TF534 to live in ZII space by freeing up 2mb on the TF534 that the retina takes up.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by terriblefire » Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:10 am

ok.. show us what whichamiga and or showconfig says. Sysinfo is utter garbage.

Ultimately i need to know where exactly these cards being allocated in memory.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by terriblefire » Sun Nov 10, 2019 3:14 pm

The TF534 Fastmem cannot (with the normal firmware) be put in ZII space and its memory cannot be used for DMA.
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Mark Sealey
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by Mark Sealey » Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:24 am

Here's show config with without z-500.
Attachments
IMG_20191110_220026.jpg
Show config without retina Zorro II
IMG_20191110_220026.jpg (351.24 KiB) Viewed 84 times

terriblefire
Moderator Team
Moderator Team
Posts: 1407
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:56 pm
Location: Glasgow, UK
Contact:

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by terriblefire » Mon Nov 11, 2019 7:21 am

Is that all working together? That looks like it’s using all the available space in the ZII area. You won’t be able to get more RAM added as ZII
———
I get cranky when asked to repeat myself.

Mark Sealey
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 10:19 pm

Re: Tf534 ram options

Post by Mark Sealey » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:06 am

Thats with the z-500 unplugged....this picture is with the z-500/retina card.
Attachments
IMG_20191110_213804.jpg
IMG_20191110_213804.jpg (191.19 KiB) Viewed 66 times

Post Reply

Return to “TF534 (OBSOLETE)”