DCache/Burst with Kick 1.3?

TF530 - 63030 + RAM Board

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
pipper
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:55 am

DCache/Burst with Kick 1.3?

Post by pipper » Sat Mar 21, 2020 1:07 am

With my TF530 dcache/dburst/iburst show up as N/A in SysInfo.
Is that due to Kick 1.3 not supporting data cache or something else?
Clicking on "All" immediately gets punished by a Guru...

pipper
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2019 5:55 am

Re: DCache/Burst with Kick 1.3?

Post by pipper » Wed Apr 01, 2020 5:17 am

"SetCpu" from Aminet did the trick for me. It also has a nice FASTROM option to map Kickstart into RAM.

SetCPU CACHE BURST FASTROM
Brings SysInfo on a 50Mhz TF530 on par (if not above) a Blizzard1230-IV.

The IDE speed is also phenomenal... up to 4.8mb/s via ide.device

Post Reply

Return to “TF530”