DIY 68060 Socket

General hardware issues and troubleshooting etc

Moderators: terriblefire, Terriblefire Moderator

Post Reply
go0se
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

DIY 68060 Socket

Post by go0se » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:32 am

Here's an idea for all you thrifty Motorola lovers out there!

Looking for a fitting receptacle to mount that Genuine Revision6 68060 processor you ordered from China; but turned out to be a burnt out EC?

Tired of throwing away those gold pin header dog ends that you clipped off the end of your newly built TF536 relocators?

Want to recreate the look and feel of a pack of John Player Special King Size from the 1980s?..... Then read on!

Next time you're ordering a fabulous new prototype from JLCPCB why not avail yourself of their generous "Add new item" feature to combine postage and receive some of these fine socket bases shown unfinished below!
DSC_0157.resized.JPG
DSC_0157.resized.JPG (96.88 KiB) Viewed 274 times
060_brd.resized.png
060_brd.resized.png (137.18 KiB) Viewed 274 times
DSC_0164.resized.JPG
DSC_0164.resized.JPG (70.09 KiB) Viewed 274 times
DSC_0159.resized.JPG
DSC_0159.resized.JPG (93.45 KiB) Viewed 274 times
DSC_0172.resized.JPG
DSC_0172.resized.JPG (99.15 KiB) Viewed 274 times

Pros:

You receive an attractive bespoke PGA 206 socket that you proudly built yourself.
You find a use for those female round header off-cuts.
If you build two or more you "might" save some money.

Cons:

You will require a large press of vice to press fit the lip of the pins.
Recovering 206 pins from the round header off cuts is tedious.
Construction is tedious.
JLCPCB drill tolerances meant that the 1.35mm pins might not fit the board you receive.
Your time could be better spent doing almost any other activity.....

If anyone else is foolish enough to want the Kicad project files then let me know and I upload them somewhere.

PaulJ_2.0
Posts: 369
Joined: Sat May 11, 2019 11:32 pm

Re: DIY 68060 Socket

Post by PaulJ_2.0 » Wed Jul 01, 2020 11:51 am

Genius, I'm in!
For no other reason than I have a bundle of those pins :)

Aeberbach
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2019 10:24 pm

Re: DIY 68060 Socket

Post by Aeberbach » Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:33 pm

Yes I would like the files, thanks!

go0se
Posts: 229
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 7:55 pm

Re: DIY 68060 Socket

Post by go0se » Thu Jul 02, 2020 8:20 am

Here you go gents, Kicad (5.1.6) project with gerbers attached.

I've increased the drill size for the pins from 1.35mm to 1.4mm as hopefully this will be a more easily achievable within tolerances during manufacture and also allow easier press fitting.
Pins.png
Pins.png (52.52 KiB) Viewed 179 times
If you want to modify the pin hole size in the project, modify the footprint, edit the properties of a single pin socket pad, copy the edited properties, then select the entire PGA and select "push pad properties" from the right click context menu to apply the changes to all pin hole "pads".

If ordering these then get at least ten PCBs as you'll need to glue four together to make a large block to protect the underside of the pin sockets when press fitting into the actual socket PCB. The material is 1.6mm FR4 standard.

When making the install block, apply four small spots of epoxy at the corners of each face and align the boards by pressing four pins into the block, two on the top side, two on the bottom side, keeping well away from the corner locations where you applied the epoxy! Once dry and cured then drill out the excess epoxy in the corners with a 1.4mm bit.
It might be possible to get away with just gluing the boards with a fine layer of epoxy around the edges but I didn't try that.

"Install block" to protect underside of pins during install
DSC_0150.resized.JPG
DSC_0150.resized.JPG (56.33 KiB) Viewed 179 times
Socket in the "install block"
DSC_0153.resized.JPG
DSC_0153.resized.JPG (68.81 KiB) Viewed 179 times
In the example I used two PCBs per socket sandwiched together (no glue required here!) to give 3.2mm base as proper 060 sockets generally tend to have 3mm thick base material, however this is not necessary, a single PCB layer will work.

Completed socket.
DSC_0149.resized.JPG
DSC_0149.resized.JPG (60.99 KiB) Viewed 179 times
When doubling up the PCBs it would be possible to order a 1.85mm hole size top layer in 1.2mm thick FR4 and a 1.4mm hole size lower layer in 1.6mm FR4. This would allow the pin heads to be fully recessed into the socket and give a classy flush finish rather than the socket heads sitting above the base material.

Please exercise caution and check over my work before wasting any money ordering this project! :)
Attachments
060_Socket.zip
(289.88 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

Post Reply

Return to “AMIGA HARDWARE HELP”